No photo available. Represent Jack Harvey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 380,227 this week

Jack Harvey (I) (1881–1954)

Jack Harvey was born on September 16, 1881 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Getting 'Em Right (1925), Kaiser's Finish (1918) and Unknown Island (1948). He was married to Beulah Susan Riley. He died on November 9, 1954 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 789 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 709 people
created 30 May 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Harvey's work have you seen?

Known For

Getting 'Em Right
(1925)
Kaiser's Finish
Kaiser's Finish Director
(1918)
Unknown Island
(1948)
City Beneath the Sea
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1950 Cameo Theatre (TV Series)
- Googan (1950) ... (as John Harvey)
 1945 Anchors Aweigh
Admiral (uncredited)
 1938 The Spider's Web
Marvin (uncredited)
 1937 Life Begins with Love
School Board Director (uncredited)
 1935 Cardinal Richelieu
Brugnon (uncredited)
 1931 Headin' for Trouble
Woody - Henchman (uncredited)
 1931 Pueblo Terror
John Weston
 1930 Lord Byron of Broadway
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1927 The Devil Dancer
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1914 The Reward of Thrift (Short)
Red Grogan
 1914 Bread Upon the Waters (Short)
 1914 Fogg's Millions (Short)
Jim Marvin - the Husband
 1914 Mr. Bingle's Melodrama (Short)
An Official
 1914 Bunny Buys a Harem (Short)
 1914 Miser Murray's Wedding Present (Short)
Jack Thompson
 1914 Mr. Bunny in Disguise (Short)
 1914 Bunco Bill's Visit (Short)
 1914 Her Great Scoop (Short)
Detective Kelly
 1914 The Chicken Inspector (Short)
 1914 Children of the Feud (Short)
Walton Belfield Jr.
 1914 Bunny's Birthday (Short)
 1914 Love's Old Dream (Short)
 1914 Bunny's Mistake (Short)
 1913 The Ancient Order of Good Fellows (Short)
Callahan - the Ward Healer
 1913 Love's Sunset (Short)
Jack Morton
 1913/II Their Mutual Friend (Short) (as John Harvey)
 1913 Buttercups (Short)
 1912 Rescued by Wireless (Short)
Anthony Stone
 1911 The Willow Tree (Short)
Tom Rawling
 1911 The Lighthouse Keeper (Short)
Tom Atkins (as John Harvey)
Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (w/Milton Raison): "The Phantom of 42nd Street" (filmed as The Phantom of 42nd Street (1945))

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John J. Harvey | John Joseph Harvey | John Harvey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial