Elizabeth Hartman (I) (1943–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 590 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
A slender, striking, red-haired, freckle-faced American leading lady, Mary Elizabeth Hartman was born in Boardman, Ohio on December 23, 1943, as the middle of three children born to building contractor Bill C. Hartman (May 7, 1914, Ohio - October 26, 1964, Youngstown, Ohio) and housewife Claire Mullaly (October 13, 1918, Youngstown, Ohio - October... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Mar 2021
 
a list of 47 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jun 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1656 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Hartman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

A Patch of Blue Selina D'Arcey
(1965)
The Secret of NIMH Mrs. Brisby
(1982)
You're a Big Boy Now Barbara Darling
(1966)
The Beguiled Edwina
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1982 The Secret of NIMH
Mrs. Brisby (voice)
 1981 Full Moon High
Miss Montgomery
 1980 Willow B: Women in Prison (TV Movie)
Helen
 1975 Doctors' Hospital (TV Series)
Bobbie Marks
- Come at Last to Love (1975) ... Bobbie Marks
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Wilma More (segment "Love and the Locksmith")
- Love and the Big Top/Love and the Locksmith/Love and the Odd Couples/Love and the Unwedding (1973) ... Wilma More (segment "Love and the Locksmith") (uncredited)
 1973 Intermission
Wife
 1973 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series)
Camilla
- A Little Bit Like Murder (1973) ... Camilla
 1973 Walking Tall
Pauline
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Judith Timm (segment "The Dark Boy")
- The Dark Boy/Keep in Touch - We'll Think of Something (1971) ... Judith Timm (segment "The Dark Boy")
 1971 The Beguiled
Edwina
 1968 The Fixer
Zinaida
 1966 You're a Big Boy Now
Barbara Darling
 1966 The Group
Priss
 1965 A Patch of Blue
Selina D'Arcey
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Bit Part in "Bus Stop". Kenley Players production. John Kenley was artistic director. Cast: Jayne Mansfield, Ann B. Davis, Stephen Brooks & Mickey Hargitay. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Gill Dennis  (divorced)

Parents:

B.C. Hartman | Claire Mullaly
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Acting is what I do best. I'm not trained for anything else, and I enjoy it. See more »

Trivia:

Like her characters in A Patch of Blue (1965) and The Secret of NIMH (1982), she was very shy and timid in real life. See more »

Trademark:

Dark red hair See more »

Nickname:

Biff See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed