No photo available. Represent Karl Hartl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,763 this week

Karl Hartl (1899–1978)

Karl Hartl was born on May 10, 1899 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Karl Anton Hartl. He was a director and writer, known for Two Merry Adventurers (1937), The Life and Loves of Mozart (1955) and Der Engel mit der Posaune (1948). He was married to Marte Harell. He died on August 29, 1978 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Vienna, Austria

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Wonder Park, "Preacher," and The Spy Who Dumped Me.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1940 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Hartl's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Two Merry Adventurers
(1937)
Haus des Lebens
Haus des Lebens Director
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Hartl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With "F.P.1 antwortet nicht" (1932) he captured one of the greatest adventure movies with science fiction elements on the big screen and became a star. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed