No photo available. Represent Lou Harrison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 671,656 this week

Lou Harrison (1917–2003)

Lou Harrison was born on May 14, 1917 in Portland, Oregon, USA as Lou Silver Harrison. He was a composer and actor, known for Shutter Island (2010), Sous le signe du lion (1960) and Dance Chromatic (1959). He died on February 2, 2003 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA. See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Harrison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (6 credits)
 1988 Scattered Remains (Short)
 1983 Devotions (Short)
 1971 Nuptiae (Short)
 1960 Sous le signe du lion (TV Series)
 1959 Dance Chromatic (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1983 Devotions (Short)
Solo Flute
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2010 Shutter Island (writer: "SUITE FOR SYMPHONIC STRINGS: NOCTURNE" (1960))
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1994 Musical Outsiders: An American Legacy (Documentary)
Himself
 1985 Colin McPhee: The Lure of Asian Music (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Likes the "gamelan" which produces soothing music. He has used the gamelan in several of his classical music compositions. See more »

Nickname:

The Santa Claus of New Music

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed