No photo available. Represent Winifred Harris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 102,670 this week

Winifred Harris (1880–1972)

Winifred Harris was born on March 17, 1880 in Kew, Surrey, England as Winifred Vera Emily Harris. She was an actress, known for Belonging (1922), Night Must Fall (1937) and The Kid from Kokomo (1939). She was married to Capt. Harry Lambart. She died on April 18, 1972 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Are you ready for Skyscraper? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winifred Harris's work have you seen?

Known For

Belonging
Belonging Lady Diana
(1922)
Night Must Fall
Night Must Fall Mrs. Laurie
(1937)
The Kid from Kokomo
The Kid from Kokomo Mrs. Bronson
(1939)
New Moon
New Moon Lady
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (78 credits)
 1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
- Deborah (1956)
 1954 Knock on Wood
English Woman (uncredited)
 1949 The Fan
Maid (uncredited)
 1948 Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid
Woman (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Julia Misbehaves
Lady Pennystone (uncredited)
 1947 My Wild Irish Rose
Mother on Stage (uncredited)
 1947 That Hagen Girl
Selma Delaney
 1947 Song of Love
Woman at Party (uncredited)
 1947 Down to Earth
Dowager (uncredited)
 1947 The Imperfect Lady
Dowager (uncredited)
 1947 The Lone Wolf in Mexico
Agatha Van Weir
 1946 Centennial Summer
Governor's Wife (uncredited)
 1945 Love Letters
Mrs. Quinton (uncredited)
 1944 Mrs. Parkington
Woman with Fat Man at Ball (uncredited)
 1944 Our Hearts Were Young and Gay
Chaperone at Dance (uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Lady Carlton-Smith (uncredited)
 1944 Standing Room Only
Wife of Admiral (uncredited)
 1943 Mardi Gras (Short)
Mrs. Piske
 1943 Claudia
Mrs. Feiffer (uncredited)
 1942 Random Harvest
Ballet (uncredited)
 1942 Pittsburgh
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1942 Casablanca
Englishwoman (uncredited)
 1942 Gentleman Jim
Woman at Opera (uncredited)
 1942 Her Cardboard Lover
Casino Patron Refused Seat (uncredited)
 1942 I Married an Angel
Gossiper #2 at Wedding Reception (uncredited)
 1942 Captains of the Clouds
Red Cross Collector (uncredited)
 1942 Woman of the Year
Chairlady (uncredited)
 1941 Appointment for Love
Miss Tragler (uncredited)
 1941 Down in San Diego
Lady (uncredited)
 1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Mrs. Weymouth (uncredited)
 1941 Kisses for Breakfast
Dowager at Funeral (uncredited)
 1941 Footsteps in the Dark
Miss Perry (uncredited)
 1940 Life with Henry
Mrs. Woodring (uncredited)
 1940 Tugboat Annie Sails Again
Woman in Steambath (uncredited)
 1940 New Moon
Lady
 1940 Waterloo Bridge
Dowager at Estate Dance (uncredited)
 1940 Vigil in the Night
First Matron (Sherman Cty.) (uncredited)
 1940 British Intelligence
Mrs. Maude Bennett (uncredited)
 1939 Money to Burn
Mrs. Lucy Davis
 1939 A Child Is Born
Mrs. Holt
 1939 Ninotchka
English Lady Getting Visa (uncredited)
 1939 Kid Nightingale
Mrs. Reynolds
 1939 Espionage Agent
Lady Ashford (uncredited)
 1939 The Women
Mrs. North / Society Woman (uncredited)
 1939 The Old Maid
Mrs. Halsey (uncredited)
 1939 The Kid from Kokomo
Mrs. Bronson
 1939 Rose of Washington Square
Mrs. Russell
 1939 Zenobia
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1939 I'm from Missouri
Clara (uncredited)
 1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1938 The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
Mrs. Ganswoort - Patient (uncredited)
 1938 The Buccaneer (uncredited)
 1937 Live, Love and Learn
Mrs. Colfax-Baxter (uncredited)
 1937 Conquest
Countess Augustus Walewska (uncredited)
 1937 The Women Men Marry
Dowager (uncredited)
 1937 The Life of the Party
Mrs. Van Tuyl
 1937 Vogues of 1938
Woman in Gold Room (uncredited)
 1937 Stella Dallas
Miss Phillibrown's Companion on Train (uncredited)
 1937 Night Must Fall
Mrs. Laurie
 1936 Ouanga
Aunt Sarah
 1936 Lloyds of London
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1931 The Gigolo Racket (Short)
Jerry's Mother (uncredited)
 1931 The Grand Dame (Short)
Lady Witherspoon aka English Annie (uncredited)
 1931 Honor Among Lovers
Party Guest
 1930 Fast and Loose
Carrie Lenox
 1929 The Racketeer
Mrs. Chapman
 1929 The Love Doctor
Mrs. Woodbridge
 1923 The Purple Highway
Mrs. Quail
 1922 Belonging
Lady Diana
 1921 The Woman of His Dream
Lady Emberdale
 1920 A Daughter of Two Worlds
Mrs. Harrison
 1918 The Crucible of Life
Mrs. Dorset
 1917 The Co-respondent
Friend of mrs. van kreel
 1917 The Dazzling Miss Davison
Mrs. Jennings
 1917 Panthea
Gerard's Mother
 1916 The Crucial Test
Princess
 1916 The Iron Hand
Mrs. Winslow
 1914 The Crucible of Fate (Short) (unconfirmed)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Royal Vagabond. Musical. Anselm Goetzl. Additional numbers by George M. Cohan. Book by Stephen Ivor-Szinney and William Carey Duncan. Lyrics by William Carey Duncan. Based on an unproduced operetta "Cherry Blossoms" by William Duncan, Anselm Goetzl and Stephen Ivor-Szinney. Musical Director: Gus Salzer. Directed by Julian ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Winnifred Harris

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son: Eric Lambart (1906-). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed