Sam Harris (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,189 this week
Sam Harris' diversified career has run the gamut from actor on Broadway, film and television to writer, singer and songwriter to director and producer. And now author. Known as "the original American Idol" Sam pulled a weekly audience of more than 25 million viewers, going on to win "Star Search" in its premier season, Harris and his powerhouse pop... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Major Crimes
Skin Deep (S5, Ep4)
Fri, Jun 25 1:00 PM PDT on LIFE (047)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1209 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 08 Sep 2019
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 795 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Harris's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Elena Undone Tyler
(2010)
The Class Perry Pearl
(2006-2007)
Down to Earth Writer
(1984-1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2020 HAM: A Musical Memoir (Documentary) (writer)
 2005 Little Man (Documentary) (composition)
  Down to Earth (TV Series) (created by - 69 episodes, 1984 - 1987) (creator - 37 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (writer - 12 episodes, 1984)
- Jay Jay's Birthday (1987) ... (creator)
- Old with the Old (1987) ... (creator)
- Invitation to the Dance (1987) ... (creator)
- I Love Lissy (1987) ... (creator)
- Mama in Love (1987) ... (creator)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

After winning Star Search, Sam's debut single "Sugar Don't Bite" hit #36 on the Billboard singles chart in late 1984. A subsequent song, "I'd Do It All Again" hit #52 in early 1986.

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I fear that my karmic lesson in this lifetime is humility - and I think that lesson is beneath me.

Trivia:

In addition to being an award winning actor, Sam is a multi-million selling recording artist. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful soaring vocals

Nickname:

Schmulie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed