Curtis Harrington (I) (1926–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,270 this week
Trailer
0:44 | Trailer
Curtis Harrington was an excellent and shamefully underrated writer and director who specialized in marvelously offbeat and atmospheric low-budget independent horror pictures. Harrington was born on September 17, 1926, in Los Angeles and grew up in Beaumont, California. A hardcore film buff from a very young age, Harrington worked as a movie ... See full bio »

Everything New on Disney Plus in June

Disneyis + bringing some exciting new movies and series to their catalog of classics! Check out what's streaming this month.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Night Tide
Tue, Jun 09 5:45 PM PDT on DEPELC (249)
Night Tide
Tue, Jun 09 10:30 PM PDT on DEPELC (249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 17 Sep 2015
 
a list of 250 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 91 people
created 11 Oct 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Dec 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 08 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Curtis Harrington's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Night Tide Director
(1961)
Queen of Blood Director
(1966)
Games Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
 2000 Usher (Short)
 1987 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Time and Teresa Golowitz/Voices in the Earth (1987) ... (segment "Voices in the Earth")
 1985-1987 The Colbys (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Home Wrecker (1987)
- Deceptions (1986)
- Fallon's Choice (1986)
 1985 Mata Hari
 1983-1985 Dynasty (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Treasure (1985)
- The Ring (1984)
- The Proposal (1983)
 1984 Glitter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Minor Miracle (1984)
 1983-1984 Hotel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Encores (1984)
- Deceptions (1983)
 1981 Darkroom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Make-Up (1981)
- A Quiet Funeral (1981)
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978-1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Angel in a Box (1979)
- Angel on My Mind (1978)
 1979 Vega$ (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kill Dan Tanna! (1979)
 1978 Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (TV Movie)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Destructors (1978)
 1978 Lucan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pariah (1978)
 1978 Logan's Run (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stargate (1978)
 1977 Ruby
 1977 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975-1976 Baretta (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Murder for Me (1976)
- Set-Up City (1975)
 1975 The Dead Don't Die (TV Movie)
 1974 Killer Bees (TV Movie)
 1973 The Cat Creature (TV Movie)
 1971 What's the Matter with Helen? (directed by)
 1970 How Awful About Allan (TV Movie)
 1967 Games
 1966 The Four Elements (Documentary short)
 1966 The Legend of Jesse James (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Lonely Place (1966)
 1965 Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (as John Sebastian)
 1961 Night Tide
 1956 The Wormwood Star (Short)
 1953 The Assignation (Short)
 1949 On the Edge (Short)
 1949 Picnic (Short)
 1946 Fragment of Seeking (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Short story: "The Call of the Sea" (filmed as Night Tide (1961)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.C. Harrington | John Sebastian | Jonathan Sebastian
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his approach to directing horror films] When it comes to fear, I usually go by instinct. I know what will affect me, but I don't have a formula. I avoid the cheap effect--adding a loud noise to the soundtrack that startles the audience, for example. I still think the Val Lewton approach is the best one, and that is the power of suggestion. What you don't see is more unsettling than what you ... See more »

Trivia:

Attended UCLA. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed