STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 598 this week

Al Harrington (I)


Al Harrington was born on December 12, 1935 in Pago Pago, Western Samoa as Tausau Ta'a. He is an actor, known for Forrest Gump (1994), Hawaii Five-0 (2010) and Jake and the Fatman (1987). See full bio »

"You" Star Schools Us on Social Media

"You" star Shay Mitchell on the best TV characters to follow and how to tell if you're a social media stalker.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 812 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 128 people
created 12 Dec 2015
 
a list of 916 people
created 26 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Harrington's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Forrest Gump Local Anchor #1
(1994)
Hawaii Five-0 Mamo Kahike
(2011-2018)
Jake and the Fatman Puka Pete / Haku Hoana
(1989)
You May Not Kiss the Bride Bar Tender Resort
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2011-2018 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Mamo Kahike
- Lele pu na manu like (2018) ... Mamo Kahike
- Ua ho'i ka 'opua i Awalua (2017) ... Mamo Kahike
- Hana Komo Pae (2016) ... Mamo Kahike
- Kanaka Hahai (2016) ... Mamo Kahike
- Kanalu Hope Loa (2014) ... Mamo Kahike
 2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
Bar Tender Resort
 2011 Satin
Chief One Horn
 2009 Summer of the Eagle
Jim Eagle
 2007 The Fall of Night
Jesse the Indian
 2003 DreamKeeper (TV Movie)
Buffalo Bull
 2003 Nate and the Colonel
Standing Elk
 2002 Scrubs (TV Series)
Older Patient
- My Drug Buddy (2002) ... Older Patient
 2001 Family Law (TV Series)
Daniel
- Americans (2001) ... Daniel
 1999 The Creator's Game
Old Snow
 1999 The Long Road Home
Andy Lamebull
 1998 Promised Land (TV Series)
Indian
- The Secret of Bluestem (1998) ... Indian
 1997 Escape from Atlantis (TV Movie)
Argus, Temple of MorpheusPrisoner
 1995 Into the Paradise (TV Movie)
Jimmy Whitehorse
 1994 Forrest Gump
Local Anchor #1
 1994 The Byrds of Paradise (TV Series)
Jesse
- The Nenes Have It (1994) ... Jesse
 1989 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Puka Pete / Haku Hoana
- Dancing in the Dark (1989) ... Puka Pete
- The Way You Look Tonight (1989) ... Puka Pete
- Wish You Were Here (1989) ... Haku Hoana
 1980 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Mano
 1980 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Leon Kanekuulo
- The Jeffersons Go to Hawaii: Part 4 (1980) ... Leon Kanekuulo
- The Jeffersons Go to Hawaii: Part 3 (1980) ... Leon Kanekuulo
- The Jeffersons Go to Hawaii: Part 2 (1980) ... Leon Kanekuulo
 1977 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Ned
- Angels in Paradise (1977) ... Ned
 1969-1975 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Ben / Noonan / Ray / ...
- 6,000 Deadly Tickets (1975) ... Ben
- Hara-Kiri: Murder (1974) ... Ben
- Welcome to Our Branch Office (1974) ... Ben
- The Two-Faced Corpse (1974) ... Ben
- We Hang Our Own (1974) ... Ben
 1970 The Hawaiians
Military Officer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in "Light of the World, A Celebration of Life", Salt Lake City, UT. NOTE: Played during the 2002 Winter Olympics. See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2011 he became the only cast member from the original Hawaii Five-O (1968) to appear in the new version of the series, Hawaii Five-0 (2010). With the death of James MacArthur in 2010, he became the last surviving male member of the "Five-0" squad from the early part of the series. See more »

Nickname:

Alvin Ta'a

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed