STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,677 this week

Roy Harper


Roy Harper was born on June 12, 1941 in Rusholme, Manchester, England. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Harper's work have you seen?

Known For

Made Music Department
(1972)
(2011)
David Gilmour: Blue Light Music Department
(1984)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 2012 Pink Floyd: The Story of Wish You Were Here (Documentary) (performer: "Have a Cigar")
 2011 Acoustic at the BBC (TV Movie) (performer: "Hangman" (1984))
  The Old Grey Whistle Test (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1984) (writer - 1 episode, 1984)
- Episode dated 6 November 1984 (1984) ... (performer: "The Same Old Rock", "Hangman") / (writer: "The Same Old Rock", "Hangman")
 1984 David Gilmour Live 1984 (Video) (performer: "Short and Sweet", "Comfortably Numb") / (writer: "Short and Sweet")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | MySpace | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy Page & Roy Harper
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Kate (Kate Bush) is a fantastic musician and very professional as well. Working with Kate is a very smooth operation because she always knows what she wants to do, surprising you too, which is what good musicians always do. She is a perfectionist with her art, but isn't like that with all aspects of her life. She is a wonderful person and it would be impossible to speak highly enough of her. She ... See more »

Trivia:

The bluesy Led Zeppelin song "Hats Off (To Roy Harper)" is named after him. Appears on the acoustic side of Led Zeppelin III. See more »

Nickname:

Speedy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed