STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,735 this week

Jan Harlan


Jan Harlan was born on May 5, 1937 in Karlsruhe, Germany. He is a producer and director, known for A Clockwork Orange (1971), A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) and Eyes Wide Shut (1999). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 01 May 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 19 Jul 2020
 
a list of 216 people
created 29 Dec 2016
 
a list of 175 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Harlan's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Seeing Double: Celebrity Doppelgangers

Ever noticed the resemblance between Bryce Dallas Howard and Jessica Chastain? Take a look at some celebrity duos who could be mistaken for one another.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

A Clockwork Orange Additional Crew
(1971)
Eyes Wide Shut Producer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2022 Killer Poop in the Movies (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Here's Poopy (2022) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Valley of the Gods (co-producer)
 2007 2001: FX and Early Conceptual Artwork (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2007 What Is Out There? (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2006 O Lucky Malcolm! (Documentary) (producer)
 2006 Dvorak Who? (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (executive producer)
 2001 Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (Documentary) (producer)
 1999 Eyes Wide Shut (executive producer)
 1987 Full Metal Jacket (executive producer)
 1980 The Shining (executive producer)
 1975 Barry Lyndon (executive producer)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jan Harland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his brother-in-law Stanley Kubrick] I believe I am relatively objective when I say that he belongs to a group of artists in the second half of the 20th century that are relevant, just as artists in previous times are relevant. We take very much to heart Thomas Hardy and Charles Dickens and all these people in order to understand what happened in England in the 19th century. So, if a future ... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Christiane Kubrick See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed