STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 518 this week

Amy Hargreaves (I)


Amy Hargreaves (born January 27, 1970) is an American actress who has worked in film, television and theater. She has a recurring role on Homeland as Maggie Mathison. In 1994, she starred in Brainscan with Edward Furlong. In 2012 she made an appearance as Dr. Karen Folson in the 2nd season episode "Leap of Faith" on the CBS show Blue Bloods. In ... See full bio »

Which Roles Has Tom Hardy Turned Down?

Tom Hardy has been on a run since Inception, so it's no surprise he's been offered a bunch of big roles in the past decade. But which blockbusters did he turn down?

See Tom's close casting calls

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Lost Reputation (S14, Ep1)
Wed, Oct 17 3:00 PM EDT on USA (201)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent
Tuxedo Hill (S1, Ep22)
Thu, Oct 18 4:00 AM EDT on OXYGEN (215)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 3817 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 2082 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amy Hargreaves's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Blue Ruin Sam
2013

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (56 credits)
  Cleveland. (announced)
Debra
  Sister Aimee (post-production)
Sister Semple
 2018 Buck Run (completed)
Karen Templeton
 2018/I Unintended (completed)
Molly
 2017-2018 13 Reasons Why (TV Series)
Lainie Jensen
- Bye (2018) ... Lainie Jensen
- The Box of Polaroids (2018) ... Lainie Jensen
- Bryce and Chloe (2018) ... Lainie Jensen (credit only)
- Smile, Bitches (2018) ... Lainie Jensen (credit only)
- The Missing Page (2018) ... Lainie Jensen (credit only)
 2011-2018 Homeland (TV Series)
Maggie Mathison
- Clarity (2018) ... Maggie Mathison
- Lies, Amplifiers, F**king Twitter (2018) ... Maggie Mathison
- Andante (2018) ... Maggie Mathison
- Like Bad at Things (2018) ... Maggie Mathison
- Standoff (2018) ... Maggie Mathison
 2018 Quantum (Short)
Mother
 2018 Paint (TV Movie)
Leslie
 2017 Wonderstruck
Aunt Jenny
 2017 Super Dark Times
Karen
 2015-2016 Blindspot (TV Series)
Olivia Delidio
- Erase Weary Youth (2016) ... Olivia Delidio
- Evil Handmade Instrument (2015) ... Olivia Delidio
 2015/I Prism
Donna
 2015 The Preppie Connection
Ingrid
 2015 Power (TV Series)
Cindy Chambers
- Like We're Any Other Couple (2015) ... Cindy Chambers
 2015 How He Fell in Love
Ellen
 2015 The Mysteries of Laura (TV Series)
Nancy Santamaria
- The Mystery of the Sunken Sailor (2015) ... Nancy Santamaria
 2015 Elementary (TV Series)
Jill Horowitz
- Hemlock (2015) ... Jill Horowitz
 2013 Guilty (TV Movie)
Lisa McCormick
 2013 Lawn Care (Short)
Nina
 2013 The Blacklist (TV Series)
Anne Forrester
- Frederick Barnes (No. 47) (2013) ... Anne Forrester
 2013 Trooper (TV Movie)
Mimi Stanhope
 2013 Blue Ruin
Sam
 2013 The Following (TV Series)
DeeDee
- Love Hurts (2013) ... DeeDee
 2013 The Carrie Diaries (TV Series)
Gail
- Dangerous Territory (2013) ... Gail
 2012 Alan Smithee (Short)
Mrs. Smithee
 2003-2012 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Iris Petersen / Jane Wellesley
- Lost Reputation (2012) ... Iris Petersen
- Rhodium Nights (2012) ... Iris Petersen
- Manic (2003) ... Jane Wellesley
 2012 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Dr. Karen Folson
- Leap of Faith (2012) ... Dr. Karen Folson
 2012 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Leslie Powell
- Root Cause (2012) ... Leslie Powell
 2011 Shame
Hotel Lover
 2009 Mercy (TV Series)
Karen
 2009 When the Evening Comes
Katharine
 2009 Offspring
Amy Halbard
 2009 The Unusuals (TV Series)
Madeline Reed
- The Tape Delay (2009) ... Madeline Reed
 2009 Against the Current
Sarah Kane
 2008 Just Make Believe (Short)
Kristin's Sister
 2008/III El camino
Sissy
 2007 Michael Clayton
Interviewer
 2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Dana Wechsler
- Home Sweet (2006) ... Dana Wechsler
 2006 Delirious
Nikki Blake
 2002-2003 Third Watch (TV Series)
Haley Sundstrom
- A Ticket Grows in Brooklyn (2003) ... Haley Sundstrom
- Thicker Than Water (2002) ... Haley Sundstrom
 2003 Little Bill (TV Series)
Isabel
 2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Karyn Milner
- Tuxedo Hill (2002) ... Karyn Milner
 1999 Family Law (TV Series)
Anita Candella
- Four Drops of Blood (1999) ... Anita Candella
 1999 Cracker: Mind Over Murder (TV Series)
Cathy
- The Club (1999) ... Cathy
 1998 Saint Maybe (TV Movie)
Adult Daphne
 1997 Flashback (TV Movie)
Patty McIntyre
 1996 Matt Waters (TV Series)
Chloe Drescher
- Who (1996) ... Chloe Drescher
- Standard Time (1996) ... Chloe Drescher
- Pay Day (1996) ... Chloe Drescher
- Just Another Day (1996) ... Chloe Drescher
- Baby Love (1996) ... Chloe Drescher
 1995 Ride for Your Life (Video Game short)
 1995 Tilt-A-Whirl
 1995 Remember Me (TV Movie)
Amy Nelson
 1994 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Christine
- Magical Make-Over (1994) ... Christine
 1994 Brainscan
Kimberly
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Excedrine Migraine (2001) See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amy Selmes

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is fluent in French. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed