No photo available. Represent John Hanson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,790 this week

John Hanson (I)

John Hanson was born on March 7, 1942. He is a director and producer, known for Northern Lights (1978), Shimmer (1993) and Wildrose (1984). See full bio »

Born:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hanson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Northern Lights Director
(1978)
Shimmer Director
(1993)
Wildrose Director
(1984)
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 1993 Shimmer
 1984 Wildrose
 1982 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Northern Lights (1982)
 1980 Rebel Earth (Documentary)
 1980 Survivor (Documentary short)
 1977 Prairie Fire (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Stag Hanson

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed