STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,382 this week

Shane Porteous


Shane Porteous was born on August 17, 1942 in Coleraine, Victoria, Australia as John Shane Porteous. He is an actor and writer, known for Neighbours (1985), A Country Practice (1981) and Home and Away (1988). He is married to Jenny. They have three children. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Venom, The King of Thieves, and Smallfoot.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Porteous's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Neighbours
Neighbours Patrick Kratz
(1994-2013)
A Country Practice
A Country Practice Dr. Terence Elliott / Dr. Terrence Elliot
(1981-1993)
Home and Away
Home and Away Jim Tyler / Douglas Graham
(2001-2011)
Aweful Movies with Deadly Earnest
(1967-1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2011 Codgers
Rod Dean
 2001-2011 Home and Away (TV Series)
Jim Tyler / Douglas Graham
- Episode #1.5314 (2011) ... Douglas Graham
- Episode #1.3170 (2001) ... Jim Tyler
- Episode #1.3169 (2001) ... Jim Tyler
- Episode #1.3163 (2001) ... Jim Tyler
- Episode #1.3147 (2001) ... Jim Tyler
 2000-2007 Pizza (TV Series)
Doctor / Registrar
- Doctor Pizza (2007) ... Registrar
- Freaky Pizza (2001) ... Doctor
- Snowy Pizza (2000) ... Doctor
- Road Trip Pizza (2000) ... Doctor
- Love Pizza (2000) ... Doctor
 2007 The Uncertainty Principle (Short)
Thomas
 2007 Constructing Australia (TV Series documentary)
Hon. JD Fitzgerald
- The Bridge (2007) ... Hon. JD Fitzgerald
 2005 Blue Heelers (TV Series)
John Maguire
- Monster (2005) ... John Maguire
 2003 Fat Pizza
Doctor
 2001 Wicked! (TV Series)
- Slobberers (2001) ... (voice)
 1997 Heartbreak High (TV Series)
Jumpin Jack Jet
- Episode #6.15 (1997) ... Jumpin Jack Jet
 1995 Neighbours (TV Series)
Patrick Kratz
- Episode #1.2513 (1995) ... Patrick Kratz
- Episode #1.2512 (1995) ... Patrick Kratz
- Episode #1.2511 (1995) ... Patrick Kratz
- Episode #1.2503 (1995) ... Patrick Kratz
- Episode #1.2502 (1995) ... Patrick Kratz
 1981-1993 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Terence Elliott / Dr. Terrence Elliot
- Powerplay: Part 2 (1993) ... Dr. Terrence Elliot
- Powerplay: Part 1 (1993) ... Dr. Terrence Elliot
- Big Yellow Taxi: Part 2 (1993) ... Dr. Terrence Elliot
- Tears for Fears: Part 2 (1993) ... Dr. Terence Elliott
- Tears for Fears: Part 1 (1993) ... Dr. Terence Elliott
 1982 Sarah and the Squirrel (voice)
 1982 A Dangerous Summer
Sgt. Goodwin
 1981 Bellamy (TV Series)
Walt
- A Matter of Upbringing (1981) ... Walt
 1980 Skyways (TV Series)
John Dermarney
- The Lovers (1980) ... John Dermarney
 1979 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Movie) (voice)
 1979 Off on a Comet (TV Movie) (voice)
 1979 The Little Convict
Jack Doolan (voice)
 1979 Chopper Squad (TV Series)
Duffy
- Freedom (1979) ... Duffy
 1977-1978 Cop Shop (TV Series)
Jason Knight / Ron Keating
- Episode #1.44 (1978) ... Jason Knight
- Episode #1.43 (1978) ... Jason Knight
- Episode #1.5 (1977) ... Ron Keating
 1978 Puzzle (TV Movie)
Rantz
 1978 Glenview High (TV Series)
Dr. Green
- A Death in the Family (1978) ... Dr. Green
 1978 Bobby Dazzler (TV Series)
Sergio
- Summer of 77 (1978) ... Sergio
- Movie Star Blues (1978) ... Sergio
 1977 The Restless Years (TV Series)
Andrew Nelson (1977)
 1975 King's Men (TV Series)
Constable Ben Price
- Pilot (1975) ... Constable Ben Price
 1973-1975 Matlock Police (TV Series)
Jeff Forrest / Pasquali / Jamie / ...
- The Least We Can Do (1975) ... Jeff Forrest
- Squeeze, Don't Pull (1974) ... Pasquali
- Chickens Home to Roost (1973) ... Jamie
- Wrath (1973) ... Martin Phillips
 1975 Scobie Malone
Constable Clements
 1974 The Box (TV Series)
David Warner
- Episode #1.160 (1974) ... David Warner
- Episode #1.159 (1974) ... David Warner
- Episode #1.158 (1974) ... David Warner
- Episode #1.157 (1974) ... David Warner
- Episode #1.156 (1974) ... David Warner
 1973 Certain Women (TV Series)
Peter Clayton (1973)
 1972-1973 Homicide (TV Series)
George Bailey / John Ellis
- Thommo (1973) ... George Bailey
- The Crisis (1972) ... John Ellis
 1973 Catch Kandy (TV Series)
Christian Faber
- Gone Astray (1973) ... Christian Faber
- Man in a Wetsuit (1973) ... Christian Faber
- Climb Into Trouble (1973) ... Christian Faber
- Capsize (1973) ... Christian Faber
- The Price (1973) ... Christian Faber
 1973 Ryan (TV Series)
John Morris
- King's Bishop to Queen Three (1973) ... John Morris
 1973 The Taming of the Shrew (TV Movie)
Tranio
 1972 Quartet (TV Mini-Series)
 1972 Number 96 (TV Series)
Joshua
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Joshua
 1971 Dynasty (TV Series)
Ken
- The Coorabungle Deposit (1971) ... Ken
 1967-1968 Aweful Movies with Deadly Earnest (TV Series)
Deadly Earnest
- Episode #2.1 (1968) ... Deadly Earnest
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... Deadly Earnest
 1968 Contrabandits (TV Series)
Jock
- Fool's Gold (1968) ... Jock
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (15 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Hanlon | Shane Porteus

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the Australian Centenary Medal in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Australian society in writing for television. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed