Suk-kyu Han


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,515 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Han Suk Kyu is an award-winning veteran South Korean actor. Born on November 3, 1964, he made his acting debut in the 1990 television drama "Our Paradise" and then rose to fame in 1994 drama "The Moon of Seoul, enjoying tremendous popularity in both films and television dramas during the 1990s. Some of his recent works include "A Tree With Deep ... See full bio »

Find Summer Love With These Streaming Movies

Beat the literal heat with three films that capture the spirit of summer love.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 06 Dec 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 125 people
created 03 Nov 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suk-kyu Han's work have you seen?
8 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1998)
Tree with Deep Roots King Sejong
(2011)
Green Fish Makdong
(1997)
Idol Koo Myung-hui
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2016-2020 Romantic Doctor, Teacher Kim (TV Series)
Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
- Koi's Law (2020) ... Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
- Rapport; Trust Relationship (2020) ... Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
- Selective Dyslexia (2020) ... Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
- Defense Mechanism (2020) ... Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
- An Error of Exchange of Equivalents (2020) ... Teacher Kim / Dr. Boo Yong Joo
 2019 Forbidden Dream
King Sejong
 2019 Watcher (TV Series)
Do Chi Kwang
- Episode #1.16 (2019) ... Do Chi Kwang
- Episode #1.15 (2019) ... Do Chi Kwang
- Episode #1.14 (2019) ... Do Chi Kwang
- Episode #1.13 (2019) ... Do Chi Kwang
- Episode #1.12 (2019) ... Do Chi Kwang
 2019 Idol
Koo Myung-hui
 2017 The Prison
Ik-Ho Jung (as Seok-Kyu Han)
 2014 The Royal Tailor
Dol-Seok
 2014 Secret Door (TV Series)
King Yeongjo
 2013 My Paparotti
Sang-Jin
 2013 The Berlin File
Jung Jin-soo
 2011 Tree with Deep Roots (TV Series)
King Sejong
- Episode #1.24 (2011) ... King Sejong
- Episode #1.23 (2011) ... King Sejong
- Episode #1.22 (2011) ... King Sejong
- Episode #1.21 (2011) ... King Sejong
- Episode #1.20 (2011) ... King Sejong
 2010 Villain and Widow
Chang-in
 2009 White Night
Han, Dong-soo
 2008 Eye for an Eye
Baek Sung-chan
 2006 Solace
In-gu
 2006 A Bloody Aria
Moon-jae
 2006 Forbidden Quest
Yoon-seo
 2005 Mr. Housewife
Jin-man
 2005 The President's Last Bang
KCIA Chief Agent Ju
 2004 Juhong geulshi
Ki-hoon
 2003 Double Agent
Lim, Byeong-ho
 1999 Tell Me Something
Detective Cho
 1999 Swiri
Jong Won Yu
 1998 Christmas in August
Jung-won
 1997 The Contact
Dong-hyun
 1997 No. 3
Tae-ju
 1997 Green Fish
Makdong
 1996 The Gingko Bed
Sue-hyun
 1995 Dr. Bong
Jun-woo
 1994 Seoul ui dal (TV Series)
Hong-sik
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Fan site

Alternate Names:

Seok-Gyu Han | Seok-Kyu Han | Han Suk-Gyu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retrospective at FilmAsia Film Festival; January-July 2005, Styria (Austria). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed