No photo available. Represent Burwell Hamrick? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,775,770 this week

Burwell Hamrick (1905–1970)

Burwell Hamrick was born on November 24, 1905 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Burwell Filson Hamrick. He was an actor, known for Fighting Fate (1921), The Brute Breaker (1919) and Through a Glass Window (1922). He was married to Vera Iona Woodard. He died on September 21, 1970 in Hollywood, California. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burwell Hamrick's work have you seen?

Known For

(1921)
The Brute Breaker Little Jean
(1919)
(1922)
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1923 Rouged Lips
Billy Dugan
 1922 The Face Between
Jared
 1922 Through a Glass Window
Dan Martin
 1921/I Black Beauty
Blomefield Child (uncredited)
 1921 Fighting Fate
 1920 Seeds of Vengeance
Child
 1920 Burning Daylight
Office Boy (uncredited)
 1920 Shore Acres
Young Nat Berry
 1920 Smoldering Embers
The Boy
 1919/I Under Suspicion
Jimmy
 1919 The Brute Breaker
Little Jean
 1918 A Law Unto Herself
Bertrand Von Klassner at age 10
 1918 How Could You, Jean?
Morley Child
 1918 First Aid (Short)
Child
 1917 The Devil-Stone
Pierre
 1917 John Ermine of Yellowstone
White Seasel
 1917 The Little Pirate
Captain Kidd Jr.
 1917 The Circus of Life
Boy (uncredited)
 1917 The Hand That Rocks the Cradle
Mrs. Broome's Son (uncredited)
 1917 Polly Put the Kettle On
Boy (uncredited)
 1916 The Taint of Fear (Short)
The Son as a child (uncredited)
 1916 A Romance of Billy Goat Hill
Chick (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Burwell Hamerick | Burwell Hemerick

Spouse:

Vera Iona Woodard  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed