No photo available. Represent Brenda Hampton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,446 this week

Brenda Hampton

Brenda Hampton was born on August 19, 1951 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. She is a writer and producer, known for Mad About You (1992), 7th Heaven (1996) and Safe Harbor (1999). See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 7 people
created 11 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brenda Hampton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Mad About You Writer
(1995-1996)
7th Heaven Writer
(1996-2007)
Safe Harbor Writer
(1999)
Daddy's Girls Writer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2016 Loco x vos (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- La intervención (2016) ... (written by)
  The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV Series) (created by - 121 episodes, 2008 - 2013) (written by - 90 episodes, 2008 - 2013) (story - 7 episodes, 2008 - 2010)
- Thank You and Goodbye (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Caught in a Trap (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- When Bad Things Happen to Bad People (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- All My Sisters with Me (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- First and Last (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
  7th Heaven (TV Series) (created by - 243 episodes, 1996 - 2007) (writer - 28 episodes, 1996 - 2005) (written by - 25 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (story - 12 episodes, 1997 - 2007) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1997)
- And Away We Go (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Good News for Almost Everyone (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Nothing Says Lovin' Like Something from the Oven (2007) ... (creator) / (story)
- Some Break-Ups and Some Get-Togethers (2007) ... (creator)
- Inked (2007) ... (creator)
  Fat Actress (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes, 2005) (written by - 7 episodes, 2005)
- Hold This (2005) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Cry Baby McGuire (2005) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Crack for Good (2005) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Koi Effect (2005) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Holy Lesbo Batman (2005) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Safe Harbor (TV Series) (1 episode, 1999) (creator - 3 episodes, 1999)
- Boys Will Be Boys (1999) ... (creator)
- The Invasion (1999)
- Can't Touch That (1999) ... (creator)
- One More Time: The Great Escape (1999) ... (creator)
 1998-1999 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series) (developer - 25 episodes)
- Cuba (1999) ... (creator)
- Prom Queen (1999) ... (creator)
- About Face (1999) ... (creator)
- Trances of a Lifetime (1999) ... (creator)
- Such Sweet Dreams (1999) ... (creator)
 1995-1996 Mad About You (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Procedure (1996) ... (written by)
- I Don't See It (1995) ... (written by)
  Blossom (TV Series) (1 episode, 1991) (written by - 10 episodes, 1991 - 1994)
- Oh, Baby (1994) ... (written by)
- Night of Reckoning (1994) ... (written by)
- Blue Blossom (1994) ... (written by)
- Getting Lucky (1994) ... (written by)
- Kiss and Tell (1993) ... (written by)
  Daddy's Girls (TV Series) (created by - 3 episodes, 1994) (written by - 1 episode, 1994)
- Keep Your Business Out of My Business (1994) ... (creator)
- American in Paris... Cool (1994) ... (creator)
- Pilot (1994) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1993 The John Larroquette Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Jumping Off the Wagon (1993) ... (written by)
 1990 Lenny (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Career Day (1990)
 1989 Sister Kate (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Violet's Friend (1989) ... (written by)
- Freddy's Date (1989) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brenda Hampton-Cain
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed