STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,308 this week

Oscar Hammerstein II (1895–1960)


Oscar Hammerstein II was born on July 12, 1895 in New York City, New York, USA as Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein. He is known for his work on State Fair (1945), Great Performances (1971) and Show Boat (1951). He was married to Dorothy Hammerstein and Myra Finn. He died on August 23, 1960 in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 92 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oscar Hammerstein II's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

State Fair Writer
(1945)
(1989-2018)
Show Boat Writer
(1951)
The Sound of Music Music Department
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (51 credits)
 2019 He's Just a GURL Who'll QUID PRO QUO! (Short) (based on)
 2019 The Next Ten Minutes Ago (Video short)
 2019 Oh What a Beautiful Mornin' (Video short)
 2018 The King and I (book by)
 2013 Oklahoma! (book and lyrics by)
  Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (play and lyrics - 1 episode, 2013) (play - 1 episode, 2010)
- South Pacific (2010) ... (play)
 2011 Oklahoma! (TV Special documentary) (book by)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (book by - 1 episode, 2006) (play - 1 episode, 1989) (book and lyrics by - 1 episode, 1989)
- Show Boat (1989) ... (play)
- The New Moon (1989) ... (book and lyrics by)
 2001 South Pacific (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1999 Oklahoma! (TV Movie) (book by)
 1999 The King and I (adapted from the musical by)
 1997 Cinderella (TV Movie) (book and lyrics by)
 1996 The Sound of Music (TV Movie) (play)
 1967 Carousel (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Rosemarie (TV Movie) (play)
 1962 State Fair (adaptation)
 1961 Flower Drum Song (book of stage play - uncredited)
 1958 South Pacific (adapted from the play "South Pacific")
 1957 Cinderella (TV Movie)
 1956 The King and I (book from their musical play)
 1956 Carousel (book by)
 1955 Oklahoma! (adapted from Rodgers and Hammerstein's musical play)
 1955 The Desert Song (TV Movie) (play)
 1954 Carmen Jones (book by - as Oscar Hammerstein 2nd)
 1954 Rose Marie (operetta)
 1953 The Desert Song (based upon the play by - as Oscar Hammerstein 2nd)
 1951 Show Boat (based on the immortal musical play "Show Boat" by)
 1945 State Fair (screenplay)
 1944 Broadway Rhythm (play "Very Warm For May")
 1943 The Desert Song (play)
 1941 Sunny (play)
 1940 New Moon (book of play)
 1937 Swing High, Swing Low (screen play)
 1936 Show Boat (screen play) / (stage play)
 1936 Rose-Marie (from the play by - as Oscar Hammerstein 2nd)
 1934 Sweet Adeline (by)
 1934 Music in the Air (libretto)
 1934 The Flame Song (Short) (based on "The Song of the Flame" by)
 1932/I The Red Shadow (Short) (by: Based on "The Desert Song" - as Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd)
 1930 New Moon (book: of musical operetta "New Moon" - as Oscar Hammerstein 2nd)
 1930 Viennese Nights (operetta: "Viennese Nights" - as Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd) / (story - as Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd)
 1930 Sunny (book of play)
 1930 Golden Dawn (from the operetta by)
 1930 The Song of the Flame (book)
 1930 Song of the West (operetta Rainbow)
 1929 The Desert Song (play)
 1925 New Toys (play)
Show Show Music department (47 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (744 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote (w/Richard Rodgers) musical, "Oklahoma!," performed at the Palace Theatre in London, England, with John Aldrich, Rosamund Shelley and Alfred Molina in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Oscar Hammerastein 2nd | Oscar Hammerstein 2nd | Hammerstein II | 2nd Oscar Hammerstein | Mr. Oscar Hammerstein | Rodgers & Hammerstein | Rodgers and Hammerstein | Oscar

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Dorothy Hammerstein  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am not a trained musician. As a librettist, I use music as a tool that a kind composer has given me, but I have no idea where he got it. I do have some idea of how music can affect an audience in a theatre, and only within this limited area, do I consider qualified to discuss the work of Richard Rodgers. He is essentially a composer for plays. He writes music to depict story and character and ... See more »

Trivia:

His musical, "South Pacific" in a Lincoln Center Theater production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California was awarded the 2010 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle McCulloh Award for (Shows Written between 1920 and 1980). See more »

Nickname:

Ockie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed