STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,427,917 this week

Gilbert P. Hamilton (1890–1962)


Gilbert P. Hamilton was born on February 9, 1890 in New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Tiger Band (1920), Captain of His Soul (1918) and The Golden Fleece (1918). He died on May 21, 1962 in New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in New York, USA

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 807 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gilbert P. Hamilton's work have you seen?

Known For

The Tiger Band Director
(1920)
(1918)
(1918)
Open Your Eyes Director
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 1919 The Woman of Lies (as Gilbert Hamilton)
 1919 Coax Me (as Gilbert Hamilton)
 1918 High Tide
 1918 The Vortex
 1918 A Soul in Trust (as G.P. Hamilton)
 1916 Sammy Versus Cupid (Short)
 1915 Sammy's Scandalous Scheme (Short)
 1915 Aloha Oe (uncredited)
 1915 The Purple Hills (Short)
 1915 The Poor Fixer (Short)
 1914 His Heart His Hand and His Sword (Short) (as George P. Hamilton)
 1914 The Desperado (Short)
 1914 False Pride Has a Fall (Short)
 1914 The Lust of the Red Man (Short)
 1914 The Daughter of the Tribe (Short)
 1914 The Unwritten Justice (Short)
 1914 Pretzel Captures the Smugglers (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 A Web of Fate (Short)
 1914 The Trail of the Law (Short)
 1914 A Fight for a Million (Short)
 1914 The First Law of Nature (Short)
 1913 Taming a Cowboy (Short) (as G.P. Hamilton)
 1913 Single-Handed Jim (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1913 A Tale of Death Valley (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1913 Unwritten Law of the West (Short) (as G.P. Hamilton)
 1913/I The Trail of Cards (Short)
 1913 The Power of Civilization (Short)
 1912 Chiquita, the Dancer (Short)
 1912 Regeneration (Short)
 1912 A Petticoat Ranch Boss (Short)
 1912 White Fawn (Short)
 1912 A Cold Reception (Short)
 1912 The Kissing Germ (Short)
 1912 The Thorny Path (Short)
 1912 On the Verge (Short)
 1912 Algernon's Busy Day (Short)
 1912 A Gypsy's Love (Short)
 1912/II How He Won Her (Short)
 1911 Mrs. Gay Life's Visitors (Short)
 1910 A Troublesome Parcel (Short)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.P. Hamilton Jr. | G.P. Hamilton | George P. Hamilton | Gilbert Hamilton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

This is not the same Gilbert P. Hamilton who was President of the Albuquerque Film Manufacturing Company. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed