No photo available. Represent Alan Hamel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 478 this week

Alan Hamel

Alan Hamel was born on June 15, 1936 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is a producer and actor, known for Nothing Personal (1980), Somersize Part 1, Suzanne Somers: Eat Great, Lose Weight (1996) and Somersize Part 2, Suzanne Somers: Think Great, Look Great (1996). He has been married to Suzanne Somers since November 11, 1977. He was previously ... See full bio »

Here Are All the Superhero Movies Coming Your Way

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero movies coming in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see in the Best Picture category at the 2021 Oscars.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

All in the Family
The Commercial (S8, Ep15)
Thu, Apr 22 8:00 PM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 12 Dec 2019
 
a list of 85 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 264 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 123 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Hamel's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2012 The Suzanne Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Hormone Replacement Theapy/Zumba Dance (2012) ... (executive producer)
 1996 Somersize Part 1, Suzanne Somers: Eat Great, Lose Weight (Video) (executive producer)
 1996 Somersize Part 2, Suzanne Somers: Think Great, Look Great (Video) (executive producer)
 1994 The Suzanne Somers Show (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1992 Exclusive (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1983 Suzanne Somers... And 10,000 G.I.'s (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1982 The Suzanne Somers Special (TV Special) (producer)
 1980 Nothing Personal (executive producer)
 1972 Comedy Bag (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 October 1972 (1972) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Used to do commercials for the grocery store "Alpha Beta". "Tell a friend" was the catch phrase.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Hamel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children from 1st marriage to Marilyn Hamel: Stephen Hamel and Leslie Hamel. See more »

Nickname:

Al

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed