STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,290 this week

Stuart Hamblen (1908–1989)


During his youth Stuart Hamblen traveled throughout Texas with his father, and itinerant preacher who later became the head of his denomination. Hamblen attended school between trips, preparing for a teaching career, later completed college with a degree in education. He practiced singing while riding the range, often writing his own songs. His ... See full bio »

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 
a list of 682 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stuart Hamblen's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2016)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
FM Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2019 For All Mankind (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Into the Abyss (2019) ... (writer: "Remember Me")
 2016 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (writer: "Open Up Your Heart")
 2014 Pastor Mike Online (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bundy Ranch Nevada Land Dispute with the Feds (2014) ... (writer: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 2014 Red River Bible & Prophecy Conference (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Where Beasts Live (2014) ... (writer: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 2013 Thunder and the House of Magic (writer: "This Ole House")
 2013 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gene Watson (2013) ... (writer: "This Old House" - uncredited)
 2012 3, 2, 1... Frankie Go Boom (performer: "Just A Man") / (writer: "Just A Man")
 2012 Parenthood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Remember Me, I'm the One Who Loves You (2012) ... (writer: "(Remember Me) I'm the One Who Loves You" - uncredited)
  Levenslied (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2011) (music - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... (lyrics: "This Ole House" - uncredited) / (music: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 2009 Subdivision (writer: "This Old House")
 2008 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Caravan Club (2008) ... (writer: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Duets (Video) (writer: " (Remember Me) I'm the One Who Love You")
 2005 History Detectives (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jim Thorpe Ticket/Land Grant/Leisurama Homes (2005) ... (writer: "This Old House" - uncredited)
 2004 A Dirty Shame (writer: "Open Up Your Heart (And Let The Sunshine In)")
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rory's Birthday Parties (2000) ... (writer: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 1994 Takin' Over the Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fly Like an Eagle (1994) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
 1993 One Foot in the Grave (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- One Foot in the Algarve (1993) ... (writer: "This Ole House" - uncredited)
 1987 Dolly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.9 (1987) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
 1984 Eva Olmerová: Den zacíná krásne (Video short) (music: "Den zacíná krásne (I'm The One Who Loves You)")
 1981 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Number Ones of 81 (1981) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
- Episode dated 9 April 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
- Episode dated 2 April 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
- Episode dated 19 March 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
- Episode dated 5 March 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
 1978 FM (writer: "(Remember Me) I'm the One Who Loves You")
 1973 Paper Moon (writer: "My Mary" (1941) - uncredited)
 1972 Zenith Presents: A Salute to Television's 25th Anniversary (TV Special) (writer: "This Ole House")
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1970 - 1971) (performer - 1 episode, 1971)
- Episode #2.21 (1971) ... (performer: "This Old House", "Old-Time Religon", "When the Saints Go Marching In") / (writer: "This Old House")
- Episode #2.2 (1970) ... (writer: "This Old House")
- Episode #1.18 (1970) ... (writer: "This Old House")
 1966 The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.1 (1966) ... (writer: "Texas Plains" - uncredited)
 1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.52 (1960) ... (writer: "This Old House" - uncredited)
 1956 Bright and Breezy (Short) (writer: "Open Up Your Heart")
 1954 Your Hit Parade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 4 December 1954 (1954) ... (writer: "This Ole House")
 1952 The Gene Autry Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Ruthless Renegade (1952) ... (writer: "Texas Plains")
 1945 Wild and Woolfy (Short) (music: "Texas Plains" - uncredited)
 1942 Call of the Canyon (writer: "Montana Plains" - as "Texas Plains")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cowboy Joe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Awarded ACM Pioneeer Award 1972. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed