STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,993 this week

Jane Hallaren


Jane Hallaren was born on February 13, 1940 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Jane Diane Hallaren. She is an actress and casting director, known for Body Heat (1981), My Girl (1991) and Lianna (1983). See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

My Girl
Sat, Jul 20 6:20 AM EDT on SHOW (852)
My Girl
Wed, Jul 24 2:45 PM EDT on SHOW (852)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5145 people
created 18 Mar 2018
 
a list of 122 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 2522 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Hallaren's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Body Heat Stella
(1981)
My Girl Nurse Randall
(1991)
Lianna Ruth
(1983)
Hero at Large Gloria Preston
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1997 Home Improvement (TV Series)
The Receptionist
- The Flirting Game (1997) ... The Receptionist
 1994 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Witness
- Dead Issue (1994) ... Witness
 1992-1993 Civil Wars (TV Series)
- Oboe Phobia (1992)
 1992 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Counselor
- Leap of Faith (1992) ... Counselor
 1991 My Girl
Nurse Randall
 1989 Lost Angels
Grace Willig
 1989 Moonlighting (TV Series)
Lydia Budroe Kraft
- Take My Wife, for Example (1989) ... Lydia Budroe Kraft
 1988 Matlock (TV Series)
Laura Frazier
- The Gigolo (1988) ... Laura Frazier
 1986-1987 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Nurse Gaynor / Nurse
- Episode #1.805 (1987) ... Nurse
- Episode #1.530 (1986) ... Nurse Gaynor
- Episode #1.494 (1986) ... Nurse Gaynor
- Episode #1.492 (1986) ... Nurse Gaynor
- Episode #1.491 (1986) ... Nurse Gaynor
 1985 Stark (TV Movie)
Judge Margaret
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Mrs. Glass
- Slither (1985) ... Mrs. Glass
 1984 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Judge
- Tempest in a Pothole (1984) ... Judge
 1984 Unfaithfully Yours
Janet
 1983 Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess (TV Movie)
Virginia Van Upp
 1983 Lianna
Ruth
 1981 Body Heat
Stella
 1981 Modern Romance
Ellen
 1980 Hero at Large
Gloria Preston
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. Written by Jay Presson Allen. Adapted from the novel by Muriel Spark. Incidental music composed and arranged by John Cook. Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Lighting Design by Jo Mielziner. Costume Design by Jane Greenwood. Directed by Michael Langham. Helen Hayes Theatre: 16 Jan 1968- 14 Dec 1968 (... See more »

Alternate Names:

Jane Halloran
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed