No photo available. Represent Terry Hall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 174,801 this week

Terry Hall (II) (1926–2007)

Terry Hall was born on November 20, 1926 in Chadderton, Oldham, England as Terence Hall. He was an actor, known for Pantomania: Babes in the Wood (1957), Dress Rehearsal (1956) and The Sooty Show (1968). He was married to Denise (Dee) Francis. He died on April 4, 2007 in Earlsdon, Coventry, England. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dress Rehearsal
Dress Rehearsal Lenny the Lion
(1956)
The Sooty Show
(1980)
The Dave King Show
(1956-1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1987 Rainbow (TV Series)
Terry / Lenny the Lion
- New Friends (1987) ... Terry / Lenny the Lion
 1980 The Sooty Show (TV Series)
- Episode #17.8 (1980) ... (as Lenny the Lion with Terry Hall)
 1957 Pantomania: Babes in the Wood (TV Movie)
Forrester (as Lenny the Lion with Terry Hall)
 1956 Dress Rehearsal (TV Movie)
Lenny the Lion
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hall carved out a second career as an educational writer. His teaching books on reading became part of the curriculum in many schools

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lennie the Lion with Terry Hall | Lenny the Lion with Terry Hall | Terry Hall and Lenny the Lion | Terry Hall with Lenny the Lion
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The father of the future rock star David Bowie worked on the "Pops and Lenny" programme and had mentioned to Hall that his son, then 15, was a huge Lenny the Lion fan. See more »

Trademark:

"Aw, don't embawass me!" - Lenny the Lion's catchphrase

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial