STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,670 this week

Juanita Hall (1901–1968)


Juanita Hall was born on November 6, 1901 in Keyport, New Jersey, USA as Juanita Long. She was married to Clement Hall. She died on February 28, 1968 in Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Mar 2017
 
a list of 517 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 98 people
created 19 Jul 2015
 
a list of 438 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 
a list of 249 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juanita Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Flower Drum Song Madame Liang
(1961)
South Pacific Bloody Mary
(1958)
Paradise in Harlem Singer in Audience
(1939)
Miracle in Harlem Juanita Hall - Specialty 'Chocolate Candy Blues'
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2012 Not Fade Away (performer: "Bali Hai")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (performer: "Happy Talk" - uncredited)
 1997 Welcome to Woop Woop (performer: "Happy Talk", "Chop Suey")
 1989 Enemies: A Love Story (performer: "Happy Talk")
 1961 Flower Drum Song (performer: "The Other Generation", "Chop Suey")
 1958 South Pacific (performer: "Bali Ha'i" (1949), "Happy Talk" (1949) - uncredited)
 1948 Miracle in Harlem (performer: "Chocolate Candy Blues" - uncredited)
 1939 Paradise in Harlem (performer: "GOSPEL VERSION OF OTHELLO" - uncredited) / (writer: "GOSPEL VERSION OF OTHELLO" - uncredited)
 1937 We Work Again (Short documentary) (performer: "Ezekial Saw the Wheel")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Sing Out, Sweet Land [A Salute to American Folk and Popular Music]. Book by Walter Kerr. Music arranged by Elie Siegmeister [erroneously credited as Elie Siegmaster]. Special music written by Elie Siegmaster [erroneously credited as Elie Siegmaster]. Conducted by Elie Siegmeister [erroneously credited as Elie Siegmaster]. ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Juanita Hall Singers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married a young actor, Clement Hall, while in her teens. He died in the 1920s. They had no children and she never remarried. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed