No photo available. Represent Ruth Hale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,558 this week

Ruth Hale (II) (1908–2003)

Ruth Hale thought of herself as predominantly a writer, and she wrote over 70 plays, but she was better known as an actress and theatre owner. Starting with her husband Nathan, she and her family founded community theatres in California, Utah, and Arizona. Her children and grandchildren continue in the family legacy to this day. After studying at ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Holladay, Utah, USA

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Hale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sarah's Child
Sarah's Child Mrs. Franklin
(1994)
The Singles Ward
The Singles Ward Old Woman
(2002)
Animated Stories from the Bible
Animated Stories from the Bible Old Hannah / Sarai
(1992-1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2004 The Home Teachers
Funeral Organist
 2003 The R.M.
Church Organist
 2002 The Singles Ward
Old Woman
 1999 In Time of Need (Short)
Margret
 1999 Don't Look Under the Bed (TV Movie)
Old Zoe
 1998 Before He Wakes (TV Movie)
Ginny Smith
 1995 Whose Daughter Is She? (TV Movie)
Mrs. Tennyson
 1994 Sarah's Child
Mrs. Franklin
 1992-1993 Animated Stories from the Bible (TV Series)
Old Hannah / Sarai
- Samuel the Boy Prophet (1993) ... Old Hannah (voice)
- Abraham and Isaac (1992) ... Sarai (voice)
 1992 The Secret of Lost Creek (TV Series)
Augusta Murchison
 1990 The Animated Book of Mormon (TV Series)
Woman
- The Brother of Jared (1990) ... Woman (voice)
 1987-1988 Animated Stories from the New Testament (TV Series)
Clothier / Florist / Anna
- The Prodigal Son (1988) ... Clothier / Florist (voice)
- The King Is Born (1987) ... Anna (voice)
 1969 Pioneers in Petticoats (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1960 'Til Death Do Us Part (Short) (story)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ruth Hudson Hale
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During World War II, she and her husband, Nathan Hale, moved to Hollywood to pursue a career in acting and movies. See more »

Nickname:

Grandma Hale

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial