Merle Haggard (1937–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,491 this week
Merle Haggard was born on April 6, 1937 in Bakersfield, California, USA. He is known for Wag the Dog (1997), Jack Reacher (2012) and The Legend of the Lone Ranger (1981). He was married to Theresa Ann Lane, Debora J Parret, Leona Bell Williams, Bonnie Owens and Billie Leona Hobbs. He died on April 6, 2016 in Redding, California. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Country Music
Will the Circle Be Unbroken? (1968 - 1972) (S1, Ep6)
Tue, Jul 05 11:00 AM PDT on KOCEDT4 (1269)
Death Valley Days
Fair Exchange (S8, Ep5)
Tue, Jul 05 4:37 PM PDT on STZENW (607)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 images
created 09 Sep 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Nov 2011
 
a list of 469 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 250 people
created 24 Apr 2021
 
a list of 117 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merle Haggard's work have you seen?

User Polls

24 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wag the Dog Merle Haggard
(1997)
Jack Reacher Soundtrack
(2012)
Eternals Soundtrack
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2015 Get Lost (Short) (songwriter: "The Bottle Let Me Down")
 1974-1976 Movin' On (TV Series) (composer - 45 episodes)
- Sing It Again, Sonny (1976) ... (composer: theme music)
- Full Fathom Five (1976) ... (composer: theme music)
- No More Sad Songs (1976) ... (composer: theme music)
- A Home Is Not a House (1976) ... (composer: theme music)
- Living It Up! (1976) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (114 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Rainbow Stew Live" (SSP) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Deezer | See more »

Alternate Names:

Merle Ronald Haggard

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Theresa Ann Lane  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Willie Nelson's the one who told me the reason it costs so much to get divorced is because it's worth it. See more »

Trivia:

Underwent surgery for lung cancer in November 2008. See more »

Nickname:

The Poet of the Common Man See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed