STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,171 this week

John Whitney (II) (1918–1985)


John Whitney was born on March 14, 1918 in The Bronx, New York, USA as John Mathias Haffen. He was an actor and editor, known for Fog Island (1945), Calcutta (1946) and Hawaiian Eye (1959). He was married to Marjorie Reynolds and Louise Currie. He died on May 4, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Whitney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Fog Island Jeff Kingsley
(1945)
Calcutta Bill Cunningham
(1946)
Hawaiian Eye Editor
(1960-1963)
(1960-1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1978 Pearl (TV Mini Series)
The Doctor
- Part 3 (1978) ... The Doctor
- Part 2 (1978) ... The Doctor
- Part 1 (1978) ... The Doctor
 1950 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- The Elopement (1950) ... (as John Haffen)
 1950 No Way Out
Assistant (uncredited)
 1950 Trial Without Jury
Riley Wentworth
 1950 Appointment with Danger
Postal Inspector (uncredited)
 1949 Sands of Iwo Jima
Lt. Thompson (uncredited)
 1949 I Was a Male War Bride
Bill Trumble (uncredited)
 1946 Calcutta
Bill Cunningham
 1946 The Bachelor's Daughters
Bruce Farrington
 1945 Fog Island
Jeff Kingsley
 1945 Objective, Burma!
Negulesco (uncredited)
 1945 The Affairs of Susan
Captain (uncredited)
 1944 Practically Yours
Pilot with Bellamy (uncredited)
 1944 The Very Thought of You
Soldier in Bunk (uncredited)
 1944 Reckless Age
Soldier with Dice (uncredited)
 1944 Wilson
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1944 The Eve of St. Mark
Soldier (uncredited)
 1944 Tucson Raiders
Tom Hamilton
 1944 Lumberjack
Benton C. Jordan
 1944 Follow the Boys
Soldier (uncredited)
 1944 The Laramie Trail
Jimmy's Brother (uncredited)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Sullivans
Naval Talkers (uncredited)
 1944 Ladies Courageous
Pilot (uncredited)
 1944 Strange Confession
French Soldier (uncredited)
 1943 A Guy Named Joe
Officer in Heaven (uncredited)
 1943 Moonlight in Vermont
Larry Devine
 1943 Destination Tokyo
Communications Officer (uncredited)
 1943/I There's Something About a Soldier
Officer (uncredited)
 1943 Corvette K-225
Quartermaster (uncredited)
 1943 Action in the North Atlantic
U.S. Sailor (uncredited)
 1943 Immortal Sergeant
Soldier (uncredited)
 1942 Thunder Birds: Soldiers of the Air
American Cadet (uncredited)
 1942 Ten Gentlemen from West Point
Cadet (uncredited)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John M. Haffen | John Haffen

Spouse:

Marjorie Reynolds  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Haffen was a film actor who went by the stage name of John Whitney in the beginning of his Hollywood career. He later became a respected film editor for both Republic Studios and MGM under his real name. He was married to actress Marjorie Reynolds. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed