Daryl Haney

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,294 this week
Trailer
0:51 | Trailer
Daryl Haney was born on June 21, 1963 in Charlottesville, Virginia, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988), Mockingbird Don't Sing (2001) and Fascination (2004). See full bio »
1 video »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daryl Haney's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Fascination Writer
(2004)
Surveillance Drug Dealer
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2009 Sky Drops (Short) (writer)
 2004 Fascination (based on a screenplay by)
 2004 Michael Vs. Jason (Short) (characters)
 2002 The Best Sex Ever (TV Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Housesitting (2002) ... (teleplay)
- Mystery Writer (2002) ... (teleplay)
- Private Eyes (2002) ... (teleplay)
- Homework (2002) ... (teleplay)
 2001 Mockingbird Don't Sing (written by)
  Lady Chatterley's Stories (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode, 2001) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2001)
- The Wager (2001) ... (writer)
- The Manuscript (2001) ... (teleplay)
 2000 Nightcap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sexual Competitors (2000) ... (writer)
 2000 The Voyeur (TV Series short)
 2000 Bedtime Stories (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Regular (2000) ... (writer)
- The Gift (2000) ... (writer)
 2000 Kama Sutra (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Women of the Royal Harem (2000) ... (writer)
- Love Quarrels (2000) ... (writer)
 1999 Forbidden Sins (written by)
 1999 Life Among the Cannibals (writer)
 1998 Erasable You (writer)
 1994 Emmanuelle: First Contact (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1994 Stranger by Night (Video)
 1994 Animal Instincts II (Video) (writer)
 1994 One Man Army (written by)
 1993 Mirror Images II (Video) (written by)
 1992 Dance with Death (screenplay)
 1991 Crackdown
 1990 Play Murder for Me (additional dialogue)
 1989 Masque of the Red Death (screenplay)
 1989 Lords of the Deep (writer)
 1988 Crime Zone (screenplay)
 1988 Daddy's Boys (writer)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Darel Haeny | D.R. Haney | Darel Haney | Duke Haney

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only thing worse than having a job is looking for one.

Trivia:

Had never seen a "Friday the 13th" movie at the time he was approached about writing one. He successfully pitched the idea for "Part VII" on a payphone, not owning a phone of his own. See more »

Nickname:

Duke

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed