STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 84,580 this week

Kentaro Haneda (1949–2007)


Kentaro Haneda was born on January 12, 1949 in Tokyo, Japan. He is known for his work on Day of Resurrection (1980), Sengoku jieitai (1979) and Super Space Fortress Macross (1984). He died on June 2, 2007 in Shinjuku, Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 12 Feb 2011
 
a list of 16 people
created 04 Mar 2017
 
a list of 13 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kentaro Haneda's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
Sengoku jieitai Composer
(1979)
Bye Bye Jupiter Composer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (47 credits)
 1990-2011 Wataru seken wa oni bakari (TV Series) (381 episodes)
- Episode #10.29 (2011)
- Episode #10.28 (2011)
- Episode #10.27 (2011)
- Episode #10.26 (2011)
- Episode #10.25 (2011)
 1990 San Chôme no Yûhi (TV Series)
 1989 Project A-Ko 4: Final (Video) (composed by)
 1989 Seishun kazoku (TV Series) (156 episodes)
- Episode #1.156 (1989)
- Episode #1.155 (1989)
- Episode #1.154 (1989)
- Episode #1.153 (1989)
- Episode #1.152 (1989)
 1987 Kikô senki Doragunâ (TV Series)
 1986 Kenritsu chikyû bôeigun (Video short)
 1985 Shiosai
 1985 Onegai! Samia don (TV Series)
 1984 God Mazinger (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Yamato Tai Erudo (1984)
- Dorado no ikari (1984)
 1984 F2 grand prix
 1983 Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV Series)
 1982 Chôjikû Yôsai Macross (TV Series)
 1982 Kyôdan
 1982 Hoero tekken
 1982 Thunderbirds 2086 (TV Series) (1982)
 1982 Matagi
 1981 Manga Mito Kômon (TV Series)
 1980 Muu no Hakugei (TV Series)
 1978 Takarajima (TV Series)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My long-held beliefs are that the music must be beautiful and we must be happy with it. This is the policy I kept as I created my own world of sound. See more »

Trivia:

A graduate of the Toho Gakuen School of Music. See more »

Trademark:

Being an accomplished pianist, he would incorporate a piano score into his works.

Nickname:

Haneken

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed