No photo available. Represent Egon Günther? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 111,507 this week

Egon Günther (1927–2017)

Egon Günther was born on March 30, 1927 in Schneeberg, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Wenn du groß bist, lieber Adam (1990), Lotte in Weimar (1975) and Morenga (1985). He was married to Franziska and Helga Schütz. He died on August 31, 2017 in Potsdam, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Potsdam, Germany

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 702 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 87 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Egon Günther's work have you seen?
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lotte in Weimar Director
(1975)
Morenga Director
(1985)
Lenz Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2002 Deutsche Lebensläufe (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Arnolt Bronnen (2002)
 2002 Bronnen - Was für ein chaotisches Leben (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Die Braut
 1997 Das 7. Jahr - Ansichten zur Lage der Nation (TV Movie documentary) (segment "Warum bist Du eigentlich nicht abgehauen?")
 1992 Lenz (TV Movie)
 1991 Stein
 1990 Rosamunde
 1988 Heimatmuseum (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Trennung (1988)
 1986 Die letzte Rolle (TV Movie)
 1985 Mamas Geburtstag (TV Movie)
 1985 Morenga
 1983 Hanna von acht bis acht (TV Movie)
 1982 Euch darf ich's wohl gestehen (TV Movie)
 1981 Exil (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Hanns (1981)
- Gingold (1981)
- Trautwein (1981)
- Nazis (1981)
 1979 Weimar, du Wunderbare (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Ursula (TV Movie)
 1972 Der Dritte
 1971 Anlauf (TV Movie)
 1970 Junge Frau von 1914 (TV Movie)
 1968 Abschied
 1965 Lots Weib
 1961 Das Kleid (co-director)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Egon Günter
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed