STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,593 this week

Yilmaz Güney (1937–1984)


Güney and his work were almost entirely unknown outside of his homeland Turkey until his 1981 escape from imprisonment in Turkey and his "discovery" the following year at the Cannes Film Festival for his autobiographical screenplay for Yol (1982), the festival's grand prize winner. Born in 1937 in a village near the southern city of Adana, Güney ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in Paris, France

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yilmaz Güney's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Yol Writer
(1982)
Hope Cabbar
(1970)
Agit Cobanoglu
(1972)
Umutsuzlar Firat
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (111 credits)
 1975 The Poor
Abuzer
 1974 Endise
Worker sitting front of the truck (uncredited)
 1974 Friend
Azem
 1972 Agit
Cobanoglu
 1972 Sahtekar
Bülent Akif
 1971 Aci
Cicek Ali
 1971 Baba
Cemal
 1971 Ibret
 1971 Kaçaklar
 1971 Silah ve Namus
Ilyas
 1971 Umutsuzlar
Firat
 1971 Vurguncular
Cesi
 1971 Yarin son gundur
Mavi cocuk
 1970 Çifte yürekli
Ali
 1970 Hope
Cabbar
 1970 Live Target
Asim Mavzer
 1970 Onu allah affetsin
Osman
 1970 Private Osman
Osman
 1970 Seytan Kayalari
Ali
 1970 Yedi belalilar
Banos
 1970 Zeyno
Murat
 1969 Bin defa ölürüm
Rifat
 1969 Bir çirkin adam
Bino
 1969 Blood Will Flow
Ali
 1969 Güney ölüm saçiyor
Güney
 1969 The Hungry Wolves
Serçe Memet
 1969 Belanin yedi türlüsü
Zaza Sehmuz
 1968 Aslan Bey
Aslan
 1968 Azrail benim
Büyük Örfi
 1968 Beyoglu canavari
Kadir
 1968 Bride of the Earth
Seyyit
 1968 Can pazari
Ilyas
 1968 Kargaci Halil
Halil
 1968 Marmara Hasan
Marmara Hasan
 1968 Nuri the Flea
Pire Nuri
 1968 Öldürmek hakkimdir
Nazif
 1968 Büyük cellatlar
Samil
 1967 Balatli Arif
Arif
 1967 Ince Cumali
Cumali
 1967 Kozanoglu
Kozanoglu Hüseyin
 1967 Kuduz Recep
Recep
 1967 My Name Is Kerim
Kerim
 1967 Red River, Black Sheep
Ali Haydar
 1967 Seytanin oglu
Kazým
 1966 Anasi yigit dogurmus
Kerimo
 1966 Arslanlarin dönüsü
Gökcen
 1966 Bomba Kemal
Kemal
 1966 Esrefpasali
Kudret
 1966 Horse, Woman and Gun
Yusufcuk
 1966 Kibar haydut
Ali
 1966 Kovboy Ali
Ali
 1966 Law of the Border
Hidir
 1966 Law of the Guns
Metin Demir
 1966 The Ugly King
Çirkin Kral
 1966 Tilki Selim
Tilki Selim
 1966 Yedi dagin aslani
Gökcen
 1966 Yigit yarali olur
Yusuf
 1965 Davudo
Davudo
 1965 Gönül kusu
 1965 Haracima dokunma
Osman
 1965 Kahreden kursun
Metin
 1965 Kasimpasali
Recep
 1965 Kasimpasali Recep
Recep
 1965 King of the Kings
Murat
 1965 Konyakçi
Konyakçi
 1965 Sayili kabadayilar
Osman
 1965 Son of the Mountains
Ahmet
 1965 The Street Was Bloody
Turgut
 1965 Torpido Yilmaz
Yilmaz
 1965 Üçünüzü de mihlarim
Yilmaz
 1964 Her gün ölmektense
Bekir
 1964 Kamali Zeybek
Kamali Zeybek
 1964 Kara Sahin
Sahin
 1964 Kocaoglan
Kemal
 1964 Koçero
Koçero
 1964 Ten Fearless Men
Konyakçi
 1964 The Purple Notebook
Suphi
 1963 Both Were Brave
Ali Duran
 1959 The Tobacco Season
Cemal
 1958 The Fallow Deer
Halil
Show Show Writer (59 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "They Died With Their Heads Bowed"

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yilmaz Guney | Yilmaz Pütün

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

An ethnic Kurd, Guney was Turkey's most popular actor before he became a director. As his films got more political, he came under the scrutiny of Turkish authorities and was jailed several times for various political offenses. In the late 1970s he was convicted, in a very controversial trial, of murder and received a long prison sentence. He escaped from prison in 1981 and fled to France. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed