STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,900 this week

Serif Gören


Serif Gören was born on October 14, 1944 in Ksanthi, Greece. He is a director and writer, known for The Road (1982), Derman (1983) and Endise (1974). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 56 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 99 people
created 29 Aug 2020
 
a list of 20 people
created 30 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Serif Gören's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Road Director
(1982)
Derman Director
(1983)
Endise Director
(1974)
Polizei Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
 2006 Ahh Istanbul (TV Series)
 2003 Serseri asiklar (TV Series)
 2002 Kirik ayna (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002)
 2000 Bana babami anlat (TV Series)
 1993 Amerikali
 1988 Polizei
 1987 Katircilar
 1987 On kadin
 1986 Umut Sokagi
 1985 Kan
 1985 Kurbagalar
 1984 Firar
 1983 Derman
 1982 Alisan
 1982 Tomruk
 1982 The Road (for imprisoned Yilmaz Güney)
 1979 Ask ve nefret
 1978 Dervis Bey
 1978 Gelincik
 1977 Istasyon
 1977 The River
 1976 Darbe
 1976 Deprem
 1976 Iki arkadas
 1975 Köprü
 1974 Endise
 1971 Ibret
 1971 Kaçaklar
 1971 Vurguncular
 1970 Hope
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Serif Goren
Edit

Did You Know?

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed