No photo available. Represent Marcelle Géniat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 168,259 this week

Marcelle Géniat (1881–1959)

Marcelle Géniat was born on July 10, 1881 in St. Petersburg, Russian Empire as Eugénie Pauline Martin. She was an actress, known for L'étrange Monsieur Victor (1938), Les mystères de Paris (1935) and Le briseur de chaînes (1941). She was married to Paul Martel de la Chesnaye. She died on September 27, 1959 in L'Hay-les-Roses, ... See full bio »
1 photo »

Paula Patton Stops 'Traffik' on "The IMDb Show"

Paula Patton discusses her new movie Traffik, and the Super Troopers 2 cast share their essential 4/20 movie & TV picks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 12 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcelle Géniat's work have you seen?

Known For

L'étrange Monsieur Victor
L'étrange Monsieur Victor La mère de Victor
(1938)
Les mystères de Paris
(1935)
Le briseur de chaînes
(1941)
Manon des sources
Manon des sources Baptistine, la Piémontaise
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (54 credits)
 1957 Bonjour jeunesse
La grand-mère de Pietro
 1955 Girl on the Third Floor
Mme Gretchikine
 1954 Le défroqué
Madame Morand
 1952 Manon des sources
Baptistine, la Piémontaise
 1952 La fille au fouet
Madame Pons (as Marcelle Geniat)
 1952 Procès au Vatican
Soeur Saint-Pierre
 1951 La passante
Mme. Iturbe
 1950 L'homme de la Jamaïque
Mme. Milleris
 1950 Dieu a besoin des hommes
La mère Gourvennec
 1950 Tête blonde
La grand-mère
 1950 La belle que voilà
Varbara Ostovska
 1949 Ronde de nuit
La locataire du sixième
 1948 Une mort sans importance
Tante Agathe
 1948 La renégate
La sorcière, sa femme
 1947 Les requins de Gibraltar
Tante Marguerite
 1947 Le village de la colère
La grand-mère
 1946 Destins
Mme Moretti
 1944 Le merle blanc
Noémie
 1943 La valse blanche
Nany
 1943 Jeannou
Marceline
 1943 Le loup des Malveneur
Marianne
 1943 Les ailes blanches
Tante Louise
 1942 Haut le vent
Tante Anna
 1942 The Blue Veil
Madame Breuilly
 1941 Le briseur de chaînes
Mamouret
 1941 Fromont jeune et Risler aîné
Madame Delobelle
 1939 Le chemin de l'honneur
Mme Imbert
 1939 Quartier latin (uncredited)
 1939 L'étrange nuit de Noël
Madame Thibet
 1938 Le révolté
La grand-mère
 1938 Carrefour
Mme. Pelletier
 1938 Satan's Paradise
La marquise d'Amaral
 1938 L'étrange Monsieur Victor
La mère de Victor
 1938 La Glu
Marie des Anges
 1937 L'homme du jour
Alphonsine Boulard - la mère d'Alfred
 1936 La joueuse d'orgue
Véronique
 1936 La belle équipe
La grand' mère
 1936 La garçonne
Tante Sylvestre
 1935 Le domino vert
Mme de Fallec
 1935 Les mystères de Paris
La Chouette
 1935 Crime and Punishment
Madame Raskolnikov
 1935 Le billet de mille
La rôdeuse
 1933 Grandeur and Decadence
Marie Girbal
 1931 Serments
La baronne de Murnau
 1918 Ainsi va la vie (Short)
 1917 Par la vérité (Short)
Suzanne Laubespin
 1917 L'imprévu
Hélène Ravenel
 1909/I Rigoletto (Short)
 1909 Le roi s'amuse (Short)
Blanche
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marcele Geniat | Marcelle Geniat
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actress Gilberte Géniat.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page