Stephen Gyllenhaal


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108 this week
Stephen Gyllenhaal was born on October 4, 1949 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Stephen Roark Gyllenhaal. He is a director and producer, known for CBS Afternoon Playhouse (1978), Paris Trout (1991) and A Dangerous Woman (1993). He has been married to Kathleen Jeannette Man since July 23, 2011. He was previously married to Naomi Foner. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 May 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 
a list of 299 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 534 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Gyllenhaal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1980-1982)
Paris Trout Director
(1991)
(1993)
Homegrown Director
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 2020 The Business of Changing the World (Documentary)
 2016-2017 Shut Eye (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Wheel of Fortune (2016)
 2017 Bosch (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Clear Shot (2017)
 2014-2016 Rectify (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Physics (2016)
- Go Ask Roger (2016)
- Hoorah (2015)
- Unhinged (2014)
- Charlie Darwin (2014)
 2016 So B. It
 2016 Billions (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Punch (2016)
 2014-2015 Satisfaction (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- ...Through Risk (2015)
 2015 Full Circle (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Paulie & Phil (2015)
- Katie & Paulie (2015)
 2013 Ironside (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Action (2013)
 2013 An Amish Murder (TV Movie) (directed by)
 2012 NYC 22 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ransom (2012)
- Schooled (2012)
 2012 Grassroots
 2011 Girl Fight (TV Movie) (directed by)
 2011 Hawthorne (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010-2011 Blue Bloods (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Family Ties (2011)
- Privilege (2010)
 2010 The Mentalist (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ball of Fire (2010)
- Aingavite Baa (2010)
 2006-2010 Numb3rs (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Devil Girl (2010)
- Scratch (2010)
- Dreamland (2009)
- Greatest Hits (2009)
- Jacked (2009)
 2008-2009 Army Wives (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- About Face (2009)
 2007 Manchild (TV Movie)
 2006 Time Bomb (TV Movie)
 2003 Lucky (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Come Lie with Me (2003)
 2002 Everwood (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Doctor Is In (2002)
 2002 Robbery Homicide Division (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2002 Living with the Dead (TV Movie)
 2002 The Shield (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dawg Days (2002)
 2001 Warden of Red Rock (TV Movie)
 2001 The Warden (TV Movie)
 2000 Felicity (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 The $treet (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Closet Cases (2000)
 1999 Wasteland (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Double Date (1999)
 1999 Resurrection (TV Movie)
 1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Homegrown
 1998 The Patron Saint of Liars (TV Movie)
 1996 Shattered Mind (TV Movie)
 1995 Losing Isaiah
 1994 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bop Gun (1994)
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (directed by)
 1992 Waterland
 1991 Paris Trout
 1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #2.20 (1991)
 1990 A Killing in a Small Town (TV Movie)
 1990 Family of Spies (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1988 Leap of Faith (TV Movie)
 1988 Hothouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Good Family (1988)
 1988 Promised a Miracle (TV Movie)
 1987 The Abduction of Kari Swenson (TV Movie)
 1985 The Insiders (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985 Certain Fury
 1980-1982 CBS Afternoon Playhouse (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Help Wanted (1982)
 1980 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Best Horse (Short)
 1979 Exit 10 (Short)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Claptrap: Notes from Hollywood, poetry collection (Cantarabooks, 2006)

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Steven Gyllenhaal

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Kathleen Jeannette Man | See more »

Children:

Jake Gyllenhaal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Godparents of his son Jake Gyllenhaal are Paul Newman and Jamie Lee Curtis. See more »

Trademark:

Often uses a wide variety of lenses when filming. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed