STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 162,994 this week

Tyrone Guthrie (1900–1971)


Tyrone Guthrie was born on July 2, 1900 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England as William Tyrone Guthrie. He was a director and actor, known for The Beachcomber (1938), Oedipus Rex (1957) and BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950). He was married to Judith Bretherton. He died on May 15, 1971 in Dublin, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Dublin, Ireland

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 300 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 528 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tyrone Guthrie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Beachcomber
The Beachcomber Dr. Owen Jones
(1938)
Oedipus Rex
Oedipus Rex Director
(1957)
BBC Sunday-Night Theatre
(1955)
Midshipman Easy
Midshipman Easy Miscellaneous Crew
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 1957 Oedipus Rex
 1955 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (theatre director - 1 episode)
- A Life in the Sun (1955) ... (theatre director)
 1952 Carmen (TV Movie)
 1938 Goodness, How Sad! (TV Movie)
 1938 Trelawny of the Wells (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was director and artistic director for Ben Jonson's play, "Volpone," at the Tyrone Guthrie Theater at 725 Vineland Place, Minneapolis, Minnesota with Douglas Campbell and George Grizzard in the cast. Tanya Moiseiwitsch was set and costume designer. Richard Borgen was lighting designer. Dominik Argento was composer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Tyrone Guthrie | Sir Tyrone Guthrie

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Style is an alarming word to American actors. They think of it as something assumed, something fancy and affected, something connected with being more elegant and flossy than anyone has a right to be in private life.It is hard to convince them that style in acting, as in dress, is concerned with appropriateness, with suitability to environment, and does not necessarily involve a great deal of ... See more »

Trivia:

Made his first professional appearance in repertory at the Playhouse, Oxford, England in 1924 See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page