STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 5 this week

Sean Gunn (I)


Sean Gunn was born on May 22, 1974 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017), Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) and Avengers: Infinity War (2018). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 5 days ago
 
a list of 19 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 35 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 3 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sean Gunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Kraglin / On-Set Rocket
(2017)
Guardians of the Galaxy
Guardians of the Galaxy Kraglin / On Set Rocket
(2014)
Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Infinity War On-Set Rocket
(2018)
Gilmore Girls
Gilmore Girls Kirk Gleason / Mick / Swan Man
(2000-2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Soundtrack | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2018 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Rich Uncle Pennybags / Mayor Larry Vaughn
 2018 Avengers: Infinity War
On-Set Rocket
 2017 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kraglin / On-Set Rocket
 2017 Different Flowers
Ken
 2016 Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (TV Mini-Series)
Kirk Gleason
 2016 The Belko Experiment
Marty Espenscheid
 2016 A Boy Called Po
Ben
 2016/I Ordinary World
Ted
 2016 Superstore (TV Series)
Card Shopper
 2015 The Hive
Dr. Baker
 2014 Bones (TV Series)
Dr. Howard Fitch
 2014 Guardians of the Galaxy
Kraglin / On Set Rocket
 2012-2013 H+ (TV Series)
Jason O'Brien
 2013 The Education of Eddie and Mortimer (TV Movie)
Creepy Carl
 2012-2013 Bunheads (TV Series)
Sebastian
 2012 Glee (TV Series)
Phineas Hayes
 2012 Lollipop Chainsaw (Video Game)
Swan (voice)
 2012 The Giant Mechanical Man
George
 2011 The Morning After (TV Series short)
 2011 For a Green Card (TV Series)
Andrew
 2011 The Homes (TV Series)
Paul
 2010/I Super
Toby
 2008-2009 PG Porn (TV Series short)
Peppermint Patty / Bill Scrotey / Jason
 2009 True Jackson, VP (TV Series)
 2008 Humanzee! (TV Series)
Humanzee
 2008 Sparky & Mikaela (TV Series)
Dude
 2008 Pants on Fire
PK
 2007-2008 October Road (TV Series)
Rooster
 2000-2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Kirk Gleason / Swan Man / Mick
 2005 Jesus, Mary and Joey
Stevie
 2004/I Fish Out of Water (Short)
Jim
 2003 The Man Who Invented the Moon (Short)
Sammy Hughes
 2002-2003 Andy Richter Controls the Universe (TV Series)
Phil
 2002 Yes, Dear (TV Series)
David Scott
 2001 Going to California (TV Series)
Joey 'Fuzz' Fucetti
 2001 Inside Schwartz (TV Series)
Focus Group Guy #2
 2001 Pearl Harbor
Traction Sailor
 2001 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Attendant
 2001 DAG (TV Series)
Ryan
 2001 Love, Sex & Murder (Short)
The waiter
 2000 The Michael Richards Show (TV Series)
Dennis
 2000 The Specials
Alien Orphan
 1999-2000 Angel (TV Series)
Mars / Lucas
 2000 Brutally Normal (TV Series)
Lenny
 1999 Any Day Now (TV Series)
Clerk
 1999 The Auteur Theory
Tori York
 1997 Stricken
Guffy
 1996 Tromeo and Juliet
Sammy Capulet
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Read California, an orginazation that promotes literacy, where he plays an expired milk tester. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Brian Gunn, James Gunn, Patrick Gunn and Matt Gunn. See more »

Nickname:

The Judge

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial