STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,897 this week

Bill Gunn (1929–1989)


Bill Gunn was born on July 15, 1929 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as William Harrison Gunn. He was an actor and writer, known for Stop (1970), The Landlord (1970) and The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964). He died on April 5, 1989 in Nyack, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Nyack, New York, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 925 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Gunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stop
Stop Writer
(1970)
The Landlord
The Landlord Writer
(1970)
Personal Problems
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1986 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Homer
- War Stories (1986) ... Homer
- The Card Game (1986) ... Homer
 1982 Losing Ground
Victor Rogers
 1973 Ganja & Hess
George Meda
 1967 Tarzan (TV Series)
Metusa
- The Ultimatum (1967) ... Metusa (as William Gunn)
 1966 Penelope
Sgt. Rothschild
 1965 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Avery
- Conspiracy of Silence (1965) ... Avery
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Dr. Jesse Kamba
- The Elusive Dik-Dik (1964) ... Dr. Jesse Kamba
 1964 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Namana
- The Double Affair (1964) ... Namana
 1964 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Mike Harris
- For the Mice and the Rabbits (1964) ... Mike Harris (as William Gunn)
 1963 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Lt. James P. Willowmore
- Nightmare (1963) ... Lt. James P. Willowmore
 1962-1963 Stoney Burke (TV Series)
Toby / Bud Sutter
- Kincaid (1963) ... Toby
- The Mob Riders (1962) ... Bud Sutter
 1962 The Interns
Rosco (uncredited)
 1962 The Defenders (TV Series)
Frank Reilly
- The Tarnished Cross (1962) ... Frank Reilly
 1961 Naked City (TV Series)
Al Norbert
- Which Is Joseph Creeley? (1961) ... Al Norbert
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series)
Hank Plummer - The Memphis Naturals
- Goodnight Sweet Blues (1961) ... Hank Plummer - The Memphis Naturals (as The Memphis Naturals)
 1959 The Sound and the Fury
T.P., Dilsey's Grandson (as William Gunn)
 1957 Crossroads (Short)
Roy (as William Gunn)
 1957 Look Up and Live (TV Series)
George
- No Man Is an Island (1957) ... George
 1954 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
- Dateline (1954) ... (as William Gunn)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "The Forbidden City", produced at the New York Shakespeare Festival at the Public Theater.

Alternate Names:

Biff Gunn | William Gunn | The Memphis Naturals
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Billy Gunn was a great friend of James Dean. James Dean took many well known photos such as "Billy Gunn with stool" he also produced the artwork "Portrait of Billy Gunn".

Gunn also was the person who introduced James Dean to both the bongos and to jazz music.

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial