STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,481 this week

Sacha Guitry (1885–1957)


French actor, dramatist and director, Sacha Guitry was born in 1885 in Saint-Petersburg where his father, actor Lucien Guitry, was under contract with the city's French theater. Early on, Sacha knew he was going to be an artist. Therefore, his studies were mediocre. His acting debuts were not too encouraging either. It is as playwright that Guitry ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Sep 2013
 
a list of 746 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1940 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 70 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 909 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sacha Guitry's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (83 credits)
 2008 Mon père avait raison (TV Movie) (play)
 2008 Un type dans le genre de Napoléon (TV Movie) (play "L'école du mensonge") / (play "La paire de gifles") / (play "Un type dans le genre de Napoléon") / (play "Une lettre bien tapée")
 2007 Faisons un rêve (TV Movie) (play)
 2003 Le nouveau testament (TV Movie) (play)
 2001 Un crime au paradis (1951 screenplay "La poison")
 1997 Le comédien (play)
 1997 Quadrille (scenario)
 1996 Le veilleur de nuit (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1996 Mon père avait raison (TV Movie) (play)
 1996 Le comédien (TV Movie) (play)
 1996 Faisons un rêve (TV Movie) (play)
 1996 Désiré (play)
 1996 Beaumarchais the Scoundrel (inspired: Librement inspiré de l'oeuvre inédite de)
 1995 Une folie (TV Movie) (play)
 1989-1990 Si Guitry m'était conté (TV Series) (play - 13 episodes)
 1987 Le nouveau testament (TV Movie)
  Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (play - 4 episodes, 1972 - 1984) (play "Georges Courteline au travail" - 1 episode, 1985)
 1983 La comedia (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
 1982 Deburau (TV Movie) (play)
 1980 Mon père avait raison (TV Movie) (play)
 1979 Um Par de Bofetadas (TV Movie) (play)
 1978 Eifersucht (TV Movie) (comedy)
 1976 Le comédien (TV Movie) (play)
 1976 Désiré (TV Movie) (play)
 1976 La jalousie (TV Movie) (play)
 1975 Mozart (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1974 Das letzte Testament (TV Movie) (play "Le nouveau testament")
 1970 Zwei ganze Tage (TV Movie) (play "Faisons un rêve")
 1968 Nicht zuhören, meine Damen! (TV Movie) (play)
 1968 Ooh La La! (TV Series) (original author - 2 episodes)
 1966 Beaumarchais ou 60000 fusils (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Sein letztes Testament (TV Movie) (play)
 1963 Mein Vater hatte recht (TV Movie) (novel)
 1962 Quest (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
 1962 Nicht zuhören, meine Damen! (TV Movie) (play)
 1960 Au voleur!
 1958 Airs de France (TV Series) (by: Comédie musicale de - 1 episode)
 1958 La vie à deux (original screenplay)
 1955 Napoléon (conceived by) / (written by)
 1954 Nicht zuhören, meine Damen! (TV Movie) (play "N'écoutez pas, Mesdames!")
 1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles (scenario and dialogue)
 1953 La vie d'un honnête homme (writer)
 1951 La Poison
 1951 Deburau
 1950 Tu m'as sauvé la vie (story)
 1949 Toâ (written by)
 1949 Rendez-vous de juillet (writer: "Un Beau Mariage", extract - uncredited)
 1949 Aux deux colombes (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (play "Aux deux colombes")
 1948 Le diable boiteux (writer)
 1948 The Private Life of an Actor (play) / (screenplay)
 1944 La Malibran (scenario - uncredited)
 1943 My Last Mistress (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1942 La loi du 21 juin 1907 (Short)
 1942 Mlle. Desiree (screenplay)
 1940 Lucky Partners (adapted from the story "Bonne Chance")
 1938 Villa for Sale (TV Short) (play)
 1938 L'accroche-coeur (writer)
 1938 Quadrille (writer)
 1937 Le mot de Cambronne (Short)
 1937 Désiré (play)
 1937 The Pearls of the Crown (screenplay - as L'Auteur)
 1936 Faisons un rêve... (adaptation) / (play)
 1936 The Story of a Cheat (written by)
 1936 Indiscretions
 1935 Bonne chance!
 1935 Pasteur
 1935 Les deux couverts (Short) (dialogue) / (play)
 1935 Un soir à la Comédie-Française (Documentary) (play "Les deux couverts")
 1934 Dîner de gala aux Ambassadeurs (Short) (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1931 Le blanc et le noir (play) / (screenplay)
 1930 Sleeping Partners (play "Faisons un rêve")
 1924 The Lover of Camille (play "Deburau")
 1924 La voyante (play "La voyante")
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "The Grand Duke", performed on Broadway. Comedy. Directed / produced by David Belasco. Lyceum Theatre: 1 Nov 1921-Mar 1922 (closing date unknown/131 performances). Cast: Lina Abarbanell (as "Mlle. Martinet"), Lionel Atwill (as "Grand Duke Feodor Michaelovitch"), Edwin Dupont (as "A Hotel Page"), Morgan Farley (as "Michel ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Sacha Guitry | L'Auteur | L'auteur
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can pretend to be serious; you can't pretend to be witty. See more »

Trivia:

He was married five times, all to actresses who co-starred in either his plays or films. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page