STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,037 this week

Peter Guinness (I)


British television, film and stage actor Peter Guinness was born on May 3 1950 in Whitstable, a small English seaside town famous for its oysters. At school he revealed a talent for drawing and painting, a talent that subsequently led him to study art and qualify as an art teacher. But it was while working in a south London comprehensive, he ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 109 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 9999 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 10 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Guinness's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Alien³
Alien³ Gregor
(1992)
The Saint
The Saint Frankie's Curator
(1997)
Centurion
Centurion General Cassius
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (87 credits)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Silverweed
  Lonely Stick of Dynamite (Short) (post-production)
The Storyteller
 2018 The Last Boy (post-production)
Priest
 2016 Stan Lee's Lucky Man (TV Series)
Vincent Lermentov
 2015 Critical (TV Series)
Mr. Devlin (2015)
 2014 The Assets (TV Mini-Series)
Dmitry Polyakov
 2013 Strike Back (TV Series)
Pushkin
 2013 Da Vinci's Demons (TV Series)
Friar Tomás de Torquemada
 2013 The Bible (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Nebuchadnezzar
 2013 Jo (TV Series)
Sabot
 2012 Merlin (TV Series)
Ari
 2011 Hidden (TV Mini-Series)
Jason Styles
 2011 Zen (TV Mini-Series)
Tito Spadola
 2010 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series)
Terry Stafford
 2010 Centurion
General Cassius
 2009 Doctor Who: Dreamland (TV Mini-Series)
Mister Dread
 2009 1066: The Battle for Middle Earth (TV Mini-Series)
De Coutances
 2008 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Powell
 2008 New Tricks (TV Series)
Charlie Webber
 2008 City of Vice (TV Series)
Hargreaves
 1989-2007 The Bill (TV Series)
Peter Harris / Christopher Vanderbilt / D.C.I. Crawley / ...
 2007 Seconds from Disaster (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
 2006 Terry Pratchett's Hogfather (TV Movie)
Medium Dave
 2006 The Conclave
Cardinal Latino Orsini
 2005-2006 Sea of Souls (TV Series)
Dr. Phillip Duncan
 2005 Bleak House (TV Mini-Series)
Coroner
 2005 Murphy's Law (TV Series)
Brand
 2004 Out of the Shadows (Short)
Matthew
 2004 Out of Time (Short)
Doctor
 2004 Secret Passage
Alfonso Salvador
 2003-2004 Red Cap (TV Series)
Capt. Gavin Howard / Captain Gavin Howard / Captain Howard
 2003 Georgian Underworld (TV Series)
 2000-2002 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Ray Sykes
 2001 Red Cap (TV Movie)
Capt. Gavin Howard
 2001 Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (TV Mini-Series)
Hall Cryer
 2001 Lexx (TV Series)
Joseph Van Helsing
 2001 Dark Realm (TV Series)
Lawman
 2000 Greenfingers
Dudley
 2000 Harbour Lights (TV Series)
Vinnie
 2000 Arabian Nights (TV Mini-Series)
Chief Executioner
 1999 Sleepy Hollow
Lord Crane
 1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series)
Vasili Lankov
 1999 Esther (TV Movie)
Admatha
 1999 Wing and a Prayer (TV Series)
Ronnie Clarke
 1994-1998 Casualty (TV Series)
Elliot Matthews / Paul Becket
 1997 Mystery!: Cadfael (TV Series)
Father Ailnoth
 1997 Hostile Waters (TV Movie)
Vladimirov
 1997 The Saint
Frankie's Curator
 1997 Ivanhoe (TV Mini-Series)
Montfitchet
 1996 Rhodes (TV Mini-Series)
Colonel Kekewich
 1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Mr. Starr
 1995 Bugs (TV Series)
Mackenzie
 1994 Seaforth (TV Series)
Brummy
 1994 Smokescreen (TV Mini-Series)
Albert Gold
 1992-1993 Spender (TV Series)
Detective Chief Superintendent Gillespie
 1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series)
Mustachioed man
 1993 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Stevie Walsh
 1993 Paul Merton: The Series (TV Series)
 1993 Stay Lucky (TV Series)
Bob Gettings
 1993 Highlander (TV Series)
Col. Bellian
 1992 The Zebra Man (Short)
George Burchett
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Antonio
 1992 Zorro (TV Series)
Bandit Leader
 1992 Alien³
Gregor
 1992 The Cloning of Joanna May (TV Mini-Series)
Philip
 1990-1991 The Chief (TV Series)
Det. Chief Insp. Keith Inman / Det. Supt. Keith Inman
 1991 The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (TV Mini-Series)
Wilcox
 1991 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Nick Koop
 1990 The Widowmaker (TV Movie)
Detective Sergeant Wills
 1990 Chancer (TV Series)
Corporal Piper / Cpl. Piper
 1990 Screen Two (TV Series)
Parkes
 1989 The Woman in Black (TV Movie)
Stall Holder
 1989 Blackeyes (TV Mini-Series)
Photographer
 1988 American Roulette
Policeman
 1988 Rockliffe's Babies (TV Series)
Bernie Morelli
 1985 Family Ties Vacation (TV Movie)
Contact Man
 1983-1985 By the Sword Divided (TV Series)
Dick Skinner
 1983 The Keep
Wehrmacht Soldier
 1982 Squadron (TV Series)
Lucena
 1982 Smiley's People (TV Mini-Series)
Hari Krishna Monk
 1982 The Brack Report (TV Series)
John Sherman
 1980 Play for Today (TV Series)
Police constable
 1979 The Legend of King Arthur (TV Series)
Girflet
 1979 Hazell (TV Series)
Mr. Downes
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Acted as the protagonist in Live's music video, "Freaks".

Alternate Names:

Peter Guiness | Ben de Sausmarez

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

He is nearly completely bald

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page