STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,461 this week

Texas Guinan (1884–1933)


It's hard to be very specific about any dates or events early in the life of Texas Guinan. She loved publicity and frequently improvised facts about herself when she felt they made better stories than the truth. She was born in Waco, Texas, but likely not on a ranch as she often claimed. She was active in vaudeville and theater, and was in many ... See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Nov 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 63 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 
a list of 193 people
created 03 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Texas Guinan's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1929)
(1933)
The Gun Woman The Tigress
(1918)
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Tex Kaley
 1929 Glorifying the American Girl
Texas Guinan (uncredited)
 1929 Queen of the Night Clubs
Texas Malone
 1925 Night Life of New York (uncredited)
 1921 Code of Texas Storm (Short)
Texas Storm
 1921 Code of the West (Short)
 1921 Spitfire (Short)
 1921 The Claws of Texas (Short)
 1921 The Code of the West (Short)
 1921 The Girl of the Border (Short)
 1921 The Soul of Texas (Short)
 1921 Vengeance of Texas Grey (Short)
Texas Grey
 1921 Texas of the Mounted (Short)
Texas of the Mounted
 1921/II The Stampede
Tex Henderson
 1920 The Night Raider (Short)
 1920 A Moonshine Feud (Short)
 1920 The Night Rider (Short)
Texas Blake
 1920 The White Squaw (Short)
Texas Caswell
 1920 The Wildcat (Short)
 1919 Fighting the Vigilantes (Short)
 1919 Just Bill (Short)
 1919 Letters of Fire (Short)
Sheriff Texas Bell
 1919 My Lady Robin Hood (Short)
 1919/II Not Guilty (Short)
 1919 Outwitted (Short)
 1919 The Boss of the Rancho (Short)
 1919 The Desert Vulture (Short)
 1919 The Girl of the Rancho (Short)
Texas Carroll
 1919 The Lady of the Law (Short)
 1919 The Spirit of Cabin Mine (Short)
 1919 The Heart of Texas (Short)
 1919 The Call of Bob White (Short)
 1919 The Sacrifice (Short)
 1919 The Dead Man's Hand (Short)
 1919 Little Miss Deputy (Short)
 1919 The Girl of Hell's Agony (Short)
Tex
 1919 Some Gal (Short)
 1919 Malamute Meg (Short)
Malamute Meg
 1919 South of Santa Fe (Short)
Jessie Kennedy
 1919 The She Wolf (Short)
The She Wolf
 1918 The Gun Girl (Short)
 1918 Two-Gun Girl (Short)
 1918 The Hell Cat
Undertermined Role
 1918 Getaway Kate (Short)
 1918 The Love Brokers
Olga Grey
 1918 The Gun Woman
The Tigress
 1917 The Fuel of Life
Violet Hilton
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Gay Paree. Musical revue. Music by Alfred Goodman, Maurice Ruebens and J. Fred Coots. Book by Harold Atteridge. Lyrics by Clifford Grey. Musical Director: Alfred Goodman. Music orchestrated by Emil Gerstenberger. Additional lyrics by Harold Atteridge, Henry Creamer, Buddy G. DeSylva, Ballard MacDonald, Lester Allen, Harry Woods... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 14 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[her famous catchphrase] Hello, Suckers! Come on in and leave your wallet on the bar. See more »

Trivia:

Her family resided in Waco, Texas, at least until 1891. Texas, her sister and three brothers were all born in Waco, Texas, between 1882 and 1891. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the Night Clubs

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed