No photo available. Represent Pierre Guffroy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 139,070 this week

Pierre Guffroy (1926–2010)

Pierre Guffroy was born on April 22, 1926 in Paris, France as Pierre-Jacques Guffroy. He is known for his work on The Tenant (1976), Tess (1979) and Valmont (1989). He died on September 27, 2010 in Chalon-sur-Saône, Saône-et-Loire, France. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Guffroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Tenant Production Designer
(1976)
Tess Production Designer
(1979)
Valmont Production Designer
(1989)
Frantic Production Designer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (48 credits)
Show Show Art department (11 credits)
Show Show Art director (8 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P. Guffroy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Guffroy studied sculpture at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris and attended classes at the Institute for Advanced Film Studies from 1951 to 1953. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed