No photo available. Represent Sami Güçlü? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 410,081 this week

Sami Güçlü (1947–2019)

Sami Güçlü was born on March 20, 1947 in Adana, Turkey. He was an assistant director and director, known for Takim: Vatan sana canim feda (2011), Hosçakal Istanbul (1996) and Asklari Ege'de kaldi (2002). He died on March 19, 2019 in Istanbul, Turkey. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Istanbul, Turkey

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sami Güçlü's work have you seen?

Known For

(1996)
(2002)
Söhret tutkusu Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (37 credits)
 1980 Banker Bilo (assistant director)
 1980 Istanbul 79 (assistant director)
 1980 Isyan (assistant director)
 1979 Ne Olacak Simdi (assistant director)
 1978 Köseyi Dönen Adam (first assistant director)
 1978 Hababam Sinifi Dokuz Doguruyor (assistant director)
 1978 Kibar Feyzo (assistant director)
 1977 Ibo ile Güllüsah (assistant director)
 1977 I Cannot Live Without You (assistant director)
 1977 Laughing Eyes (assistant director)
 1977 The Chaos Class Is Waking Up (assistant director)
 1976 Süt Kardesler (assistant director)
 1976 Tosun Pasa (assistant director)
 1976 The Chaos Class Failed the Class (assistant director)
 1975 Ah Nerede (assistant director)
 1975 Bizim Aile (assistant director)
 1975 Hababam Sinifi (assistant director)
 1975 Delisin (assistant director)
 1975 The Blue Bead (assistant director)
 1974 Salako (assistant director)
 1974 The Bloody Sea (assistant director)
 1974 Imparator (assistant director)
 1974 Bosver arkadas (assistant director)
 1974 Yeryüzünde bir melek (assistant director)
 1973 Kizin Var mi Derdin Var (assistant director)
 1972 Aci zafer (assistant director)
 1972 Falci (assistant director)
 1972 Korkunç tecavüz (assistant director)
 1972 Sev dedi gözlerim (assistant director)
 1972 Spider (assistant director)
 1972 Vefasiz (assistant director)
 1972 Yalan dünya (assistant director)
 1972 Fedailer mangasi (assistant director)
 1972 Çilgin yenge (assistant director)
 1971 Dudaktan tabanca (assistant director)
 1971 Severek Ayrilalim (assistant director)
 1970 Zindandan gelen mektup (assistant director)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sammy Guclu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed