No photo available. Represent Philip Guard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,744 this week

Philip Guard (I)

Philip Guard was born on November 29, 1928 in Rochford, Essex, England as Philip John Guard. He is an actor and writer, known for BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950), Robin Hood (1953) and The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp (1954). See full bio »
1 photo »

Do "Westworld" Androids Watch TV?

When he's not playing a sentient robot, "Westworld" star Jeffrey Wright watches TV like the rest of us.

What's on his Watchlist?

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Guard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre A herdsman / Falk Brandon / Fisher / Lucas / Lucius Licinius Cotta / Pietro / Robert Matthews
(1952-1959)
Robin Hood Will Scarlet
(1953)
(1954)
The Avengers Goodchild
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1963 Ghost Squad (TV Series)
Lieut. Nigel Brookes
- Sabotage (1963) ... Lieut. Nigel Brookes
 1963 The Desperate People (TV Series)
Philip Martin
- Episode #1.1 (1963) ... Philip Martin
 1962 The Avengers (TV Series)
Goodchild
- The Mauritius Penny (1962) ... Goodchild
 1962 Sir Francis Drake (TV Series)
Johnnie Factotum / William Shakespeare
- Johnnie Factotum (1962) ... Johnnie Factotum / William Shakespeare
 1961 Arthur Clears the Air (Short)
Arthur Smedley
 1960 The Champion (TV Movie)
Keith Hobson, editor of the Evening Record
 1952-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Lucas / A herdsman / Pietro / ...
- Maigret and the Lost Life (1959) ... Lucas
- A Life in the Sun (1955) ... A herdsman
- Caesar's Friend (1954) ... Lucius Licinius Cotta
- Number Three (1953) ... Robert Matthews
 1958 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Timothy Gregg
- Not in the Book (1958) ... Timothy Gregg
 1957 Jessica (TV Movie)
Eddie Clackham
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Winkle (segment "Snowball")
- Double Bill: Snowball/The Birdwatcher (1956) ... Winkle (segment "Snowball")
 1956 The Other Man (TV Series)
Robin Craven
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Robin Craven
- Episode #1.5 (1956) ... Robin Craven
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Robin Craven
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... Robin Craven
- Episode #1.2 (1956) ... Robin Craven
 1956 Jesus of Nazareth (TV Mini-Series)
Philip
- Episode #1.8 (1956) ... Philip
- Episode #1.7 (1956) ... Philip
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Philip
- Episode #1.5 (1956) ... Philip
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Philip
 1955 Richard of Bordeaux (TV Movie)
Maudelyn, a Fair Page
 1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Sir Claude
- The Betrothal (1955) ... Sir Claude
 1955 Cornelia (TV Movie)
Sebastian, Lord Binnacle
 1955 The Queen Came By (TV Movie)
Roger Higgins, in Materials
 1954 The Flowering Thorn (TV Movie)
Welsh Villager
 1954 The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp
Len Burrows
 1954 Tygers Hart (TV Movie)
Gilbert Shakespeare
 1954 This Is Show Business (TV Series)
- Episode #3.1 (1954)
 1953 Robin Hood (TV Mini-Series)
Will Scarlet
- The Secret (1953) ... Will Scarlet
- A King Comes to Greenwood (1953) ... Will Scarlet
- The Silver Arrow (1953) ... Will Scarlet
- Who Is Robin? (1953) ... Will Scarlet
- The Abbot of St. Mary's (1953) ... Will Scarlet
 1953 Joey's Burglar (TV Movie)
Dan Dodge
 1953/I The Affair at Assino (TV Movie)
Peppino Rossi
 1952 Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School (TV Series)
Skinner - a Cad
- The Report (1952) ... Skinner - a Cad
- The Siege (1952) ... Skinner - a Cad
 1946 Caravan
Young Francis
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Tennessee Williams' play, "A Streetcar Named Desire", at the Liverpool Playhouse Theatre in Liverpool, Merseyside, England with Natasha Parry, Tom Chadbon and Jenny Oulton in the cast. David Kelsey was the director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Phil Guard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Dominic Guard. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed