STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,239 this week

Jerzy Gruza (1932–2020)


Jerzy Gruza was born on April 4, 1932 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland. He was a director and writer, known for Motylem jestem, czyli romans czterdziestolatka (1976), Dariusz (2019) and Pierscien i róza (1987). He was married to Grazyna Lisiewska, Jadwiga and Natalia. He died on February 16, 2020 in Pruszków, Mazowieckie. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1172 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 1042 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerzy Gruza's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dariusz Director
(2019)
(1987)
Dzieciol Director
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2019 Dariusz
 2003 Tygrysy Europy (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Festival (2003)
- Kidnapping (2003)
- Cape (2003)
- Fox Hunting (2003)
 1999 Tygrysy Europy (TV Series)
 1998 Gosia i Malgosia (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Flood (1998)
- Test (1998)
- Sweet Top (1998)
- Removal (1998)
 1956-1997 Television Theater (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Skarb w plomieniach (1997) ... (directed by)
- Rewizor (1977)
- Romeo i Julia (1974)
 1982 Przeprowadzka
 1982 Alicja
 1979 Shtern oyfn dakh (TV Movie) (television director)
 1975 Czterdziestolatek (TV Series)
 1971 Dzieciol
 1969 Mistrz tanca (TV Movie)
 1965 Wojna domowa (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Gruza
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed