No photo available. Represent Jean Gruault? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 321,531 this week

Jean Gruault (1924–2015)

Jean Gruault was born on August 3, 1924 in Fontenay-sous-Bois, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France as Jean Valery Gruault. He was a writer and actor, known for My American Uncle (1980), Jules and Jim (1962) and The Story of Adele H (1975). He was married to Ginette Geslot. He died on June 8, 2015 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Paris, France

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 31 Aug 2014
 
a list of 56 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 568 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 211 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Gruault's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
Jules and Jim Writer
(1962)
(1975)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2015 Marguerite & Julien (original screenplay)
 2012 No Man's Zone (Documentary) (text)
  Belle Époque (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Alphonse et Lucien (1995) ... (writer)
- Laure (1995)
- Alice (1995)
 1994 Le bateau de mariage (adaptation)
  Napoléon et l'Europe (TV Series) (1 episode, 1991) (screenplay - 4 episodes, 1991) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1991) (dialogue - 1 episode, 1991)
- La reddition (1991) ... (screenplay)
- Moscou (1991) ... (screenplay)
- Marie Walewska (1991)
- Berlin, ou le réveil de l'Allemagne (1991) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
- Le 18 Brumaire (1991) ... (screenplay)
 1989 Australia (scenario and dialogue)
 1986 Golden Eighties (scenario)
 1985 Alexina (screenplay)
 1984 Love Unto Death (scenario)
 1983 Les années 80 (Documentary) (writer)
 1983 Life Is a Bed of Roses (writer)
 1983 Via degli specchi (writer)
 1982 The Charterhouse of Parma (TV Mini Series) (screenplay - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1982) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.5 (1982) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... (screenplay)
 1980 Willie & Phil (adaptation and dialogue - 1962 film "Jules et Jim", uncredited)
 1980 My American Uncle (scenario and dialogue)
 1979 The Brontë Sisters (participation)
 1978 The Green Room (screenplay)
 1975 The Messiah (French adaptation)
 1975 The Story of Adele H (screenplay)
 1974 Les oiseaux de Meiji Jingu (TV Series)
 1971 Two English Girls (adaptation & dialogue)
 1970 The Wild Child (scenario, adaptation and dialogue)
 1967 Par quatre chemins (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1967)
- Episode #1.2 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1966 The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (TV Movie) (adaptation and dialogue)
 1966 The Nun
 1965 La redevance du fantôme (TV Movie) (adaptation & dialogue)
 1963 Les Carabiniers (adaptation)
 1962 Jules and Jim (adaptation and dialogue)
 1961 Paris Belongs to Us (scenario and dialogue)
 1961 The Betrayer (screenplay - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "La Guerre des paysan"s, at Théâtre Gérard-Philipe, Saint-Denis, France. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official (Fr.)

Alternate Names:

Jean Gruaut

Spouse:

Ginette Geslot  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied theology at a seminary, later joining the Communist party as a young adult. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed