STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,815 this week

Jonás Trueba


Jonás Trueba was born in 1981 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for Who's Stopping Us (2021), The August Virgin (2019) and The Reconquest (2016). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 205 people
created 08 Mar 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 201 people
created 04 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonás Trueba's work have you seen?
16 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2021)
(2019)
The Reconquest Director
(2016)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (22 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jonás Groucho | Jonás-Groucho | Jonás Rodríguez | Jonas Trueba

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of Máximo Trueba and David Trueba. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed