No photo available. Represent Sid Griffiths? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 296,134 this week

Sid Griffiths (1901–1967)

Sid Griffiths was born in 1901 in the UK. He is known for his work on The Poachers (1903), Animal Farm (1954) and Jerry the Troublesome Tyke (1925). He died in 1967. See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Died:

(age 66)

'Slender Man' Star Joey King Wants to Scare You

Joey King talks Slender Man, sisterhood, and her most underrated role in our latest edition of "Who, What, When?"

Learn more about Joey

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sid Griffiths's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Poachers
The Poachers Second Poacher
(1903)
Animal Farm
Animal Farm Camera and Electrical Department
(1954)
Jerry the Troublesome Tyke
Jerry the Troublesome Tyke Animation Department
(1925)
The Joy Provider
The Joy Provider Animation Department
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (29 credits)
 1937 Gunner Sam (Short) (animator)
 1937 The Lion and Albert (Short) (animator)
 1936 Carmen (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Halt, Who Goes There? (Short) (animator)
 1935 Drummed Out (Short) (animator)
 1935 Sam and His Musket (Short) (animator)
 1933 Colonel Capers (Short) (animator)
 1933 On the Farm (Short) (animator)
 1926 A Flash Affair (Short) (animator)
 1926 All Up a Tree (Short) (animator)
 1926 A Sticky Business (Short) (animator)
 1926 A Very Jerry Expedition (Short) (animator)
 1926 A Wireless Whirl (Short) (animator)
 1926 Both Biters Bit (Short) (animator)
 1926 Football (Short) (animator)
 1926 Going West (Short) (animator)
 1926 Golf (Short) (animator)
 1926 He Gets Fired (Short) (animator)
 1926 Jerry Sacks a Saxophone (Short) (animator)
 1926 One Exciting Nightmare (Short) (animator)
 1926 Shown Up! (Short) (animator)
 1926 The Deputy (Short) (animator)
 1926 We Nearly Lose Him (Short) (animator)
 1925 Honesty Is the Best Policy (Short) (animator)
 1925 In and Out of Wembley (Short) (animator)
 1925 Jerry Done Again (Short) (animator)
 1925 Jerry the Troublesome Tyke (Short) (animator)
 1925 Never Say Die (Short) (animator)
 1925 The Joy Provider (Short) (animator)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

S.G. Griffiths | Sidney G. Griffiths

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed