Rupert Gregson-Williams


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,797 this week
Rupert Gregson-Williams was born on February 21, 1967 in Tonbridge, Kent, England as Rupert William Gregson-Williams. He is known for his work on Wonder Woman (2017), Hacksaw Ridge (2016) and The Crown (2016). He has been married to Emma Jacobs since 1996. They have one child. See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rupert Gregson-Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wonder Woman Composer
(2017)
Hacksaw Ridge Composer
(2016)
The Crown Composer
(2016-2017)
Aquaman Composer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (80 credits)
 2022 Banking on Mr. Toad (music by) (pre-production)
 2021 The Gilded Age (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2021 The Prince (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Charity (2021)
- Beverly Hills (2021)
- Tea (2021)
- Playdate (2021)
- Unfollow (2021)
 2021 Fatherhood
 2021 Behind Her Eyes (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Behind Her Eyes (2021)
- The Second Door (2021)
- Rob (2021)
- The First Door (2021)
- Lucid Dreaming (2021)
 2020 Hubie Halloween (music by)
 2019 Catherine the Great (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
- Episode #1.1 (2019)
 2019 Abominable
 2019 Murder Mystery (music by)
 2019 Catch-22 (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode 2 (2019)
 2018 Aquaman (music by)
 2018 Hot Air (music by)
 2018/I Terminal
 2018 The Week Of
 2018 The Alienist (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Castle in the Sky (2018) ... (original score by)
- Requiem (2018) ... (original score by)
- Psychopathia Sexualis (2018) ... (original score by)
- Many Sainted Men (2018) ... (original score by)
- Ascension (2018) ... (original score by)
  The Crown (TV Series) (10 episodes, 2016) (co-composer - 10 episodes, 2017)
- Lisbon (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Mystery Man (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Matrimonium (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Beryl (2017) ... (co-composer)
- Vergangenheit (2017) ... (co-composer)
 2017 Wonder Woman (music by)
 2017 Sandy Wexler (music by)
 2016 Hacksaw Ridge
 2014-2016 Agatha Raisin (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Vicious Vet (2016)
 2016/II Down to the Wire (Short)
 2016 The Legend of Tarzan (music by)
 2016 The Do-Over
 2015 Virtuoso (TV Movie)
 2015 Open Season: Scared Silly! (Video) (music by)
 2015 The Ridiculous 6 (music by)
 2012-2015 Veep (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- Election Night (2015) ... (music by)
- Testimony (2015) ... (music by)
- B/ill (2015) ... (music by)
- Mommy Meyer (2015) ... (music by)
- Storms and Pancakes (2015) ... (music by)
 2015 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (music by)
 2014 Blended
 2014 Winter's Tale
 2013 Grown Ups 2
 2012 That's My Boy
 2011/I Jack and Jill
 2011 Zookeeper (music by)
 2011 Just Go with It (music by)
 2010 Life of Stone (Documentary short)
 2010/I Grown Ups (music by)
 2009 The Prisoner (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode 3: Anvil (2009)
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan (music by)
 2008 Made of Honor
 2007 Bee Movie
 2007 A Class Apart (TV Movie)
 2006 Born Equal (TV Movie)
 2006 Click (music by)
 2006 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
 2005 Walk Away and I Stumble (TV Movie)
 2005 Battlefield 2: Modern Combat (Video Game)
 2005 Love + Hate
 2004 Long Way Round (TV Mini Series documentary) (10 episodes)
- One Year Later (2004)
 2004 Hotel Rwanda
 2004 William and Mary (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #2.3 (2004)
- Episode #2.2 (2004)
- Episode #2.1 (2004)
 2003 All the Way
 2003 Second Nature (TV Movie) (music by)
 2003 Crime Spree
 2003 What a Girl Wants (music by)
 2002 Thunderpants
 2001 Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2001 Strange Relations (TV Movie)
 2001 Hawkins (TV Movie)
 2001 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001 Lego Jack Stone (Video short)
 2000 Take a Girl Like You (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 1 (2000)
- Part 3 (2000)
- Part 2 (2000)
 2000 Happy Birthday Shakespeare (TV Movie)
 2000 At Home with the Braithwaites (TV Series)
 1999 Extremely Dangerous (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1999)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1999 Shockers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Dance (1999)
Show Show Music department (36 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rupert Williams

Spouse:

Emma Jacobs  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Harry Gregson-Williams.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed