STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,779 this week

Philippa Gregory (I)


Philippa Gregory was born on January 9, 1954 in Nairobi, Kenya. She is a writer and producer, known for The Other Boleyn Girl (2008), The White Queen (2013) and A Respectable Trade (1998). She is married to Anthony Mason. She was previously married to Paul Carter and Peter Chislett. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 12 Feb 2016
 
a list of 15 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philippa Gregory's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2008)
(2013)
(1998)
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2017 The White Princess (TV Mini-Series) (drawn from the novel by - 8 episodes)
- Old Curses (2017) ... (drawn from the novel by)
- Two Kings (2017) ... (drawn from the novel by)
- English Blood on English Soil (2017) ... (drawn from the novel by)
- Traitors (2017) ... (drawn from the novel by)
- Burgundy (2017) ... (drawn from the novel by)
 2013 The White Queen (TV Mini-Series) (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter" - 10 episodes)
- The Final Battle (2013) ... (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter")
- The Princes in the Tower (2013) ... (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter")
- The King Is Dead (2013) ... (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter")
- Poison and Malmsey Wine (2013) ... (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter")
- Love and Death (2013) ... (novels "The White Queen", "The Red Queen" and "The Kingmaker's Daughter")
  The Little House (TV Series) (1 episode, 2010) (adapted from the novel by - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (adapted from the novel by)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2008 The Other Boleyn Girl (novel)
 2003 The Other Boleyn Girl (TV Movie) (novel)
  A Respectable Trade (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes, 1998) (screenplay - 2 episodes, 1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... (novel) / (screenplay)
 1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Artifact Studios

Alternate Names:

Dr Philippa Gregory | Dr. Philippa Gregory
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed