Andre Gregory


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 596 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
The director and actor Andre Gregory was born on May 11, 1934, to a family he describes as fugitives from Stalinist Russia and Nazi Germany. Gregory was born in a hotel in Paris, his mother reportedly having just played cards with the Turkish ambassador. His childhood was spent in Hollywood amongst the stars of the 1940s. Gregory attended Harvard ... See full bio »

'90s Shows That Need a Reboot Now

Check out sci-fi series "Farscape," and more '90s TV throwbacks that need a revival now.

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Shadow
Wed, Aug 12 12:10 PM PDT on MOMAX (551)
The Shadow
Fri, Aug 14 11:19 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 14 Apr 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 03 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andre Gregory's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

My Dinner with Andre Andre Gregory
(1981)
Demolition Man Warden William Smithers - Aged
(1993)
(1988)
The Mosquito Coast Reverend Spellgood
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2016 The Young Pope (TV Series)
Elmore Coen
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Elmore Coen
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Elmore Coen
 2013 A Master Builder
Knut Brovik
 2003 Judge Koan
Zen Master (voice)
 1999 Bonne Nuit (TV Movie)
Patrice
 1998 Celebrity
John Papadakis
 1998 Goodbye Lover
Rev. Finlayson
 1997 Hudson River Blues
Will
 1995 Last Summer in the Hamptons
Ivan Axelrod
 1994 The Shadow
Burbank
 1993 Demolition Man
Warden William Smithers - Aged
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
- Heros Exoletus (1993)
 1991 The Linguini Incident
Dante
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
Aubrey Buffing
 1988 Some Girls
Mr. D'Arc
 1988 The Last Temptation of Christ
John The Baptist
 1987 Street Smart
Ted Avery
 1986 The Mosquito Coast
Reverend Spellgood
 1985 Always
Party Philosopher
 1984 Protocol
Nawaf Al Kabeer (as André Gregory)
 1984 The Soldier's Tale
The Narrator (voice)
 1983 Great Performances (TV Series)
Mad Hatter
- Alice in Wonderland (1983) ... Mad Hatter
 1982 Author! Author!
J.J.
 1981 My Dinner with Andre
Andre Gregory
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Rumors. Comedy/farce. Written by Neil Simon. Scenic Design by Tony Straiges. Directed by Gene Saks. Broadhurst Theatre (moved to The Ethel Barrymore Theatre from 13 Dec 1989- close): 17 Nov 1988- 24 Feb 1990 (535 performances + 8 previews that began 8 Nov 1988). Cast: Lisa Banes (as "Cassie Cooper"), Christine Baranski (as "... See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Gregory | André Gregory
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Nick Gregory

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed