No photo available. Represent William Grefé? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,801 this week

William Grefé

William Grefé was born on May 17, 1930 in Miami, Florida, USA. He is a director and writer, known for Mako: The Jaws of Death (1976), Live and Let Die (1973) and Whiskey Mountain (1977). See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 12 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Grefé's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
Live and Let Die Additional Crew
(1973)
Whiskey Mountain Director
(1977)
The Naked Zoo Director
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
  Dawn and the Dead (TV Series) (2017) (filming)
 2019/II Thumbs (Short)
 2016 Swamp Man (Video documentary short)
 2014 Consider Us Even (Short)
 2001 The Psychedelic Priest (Video) (uncredited)
 1995 Just a Chance
 1981 Bacardi and Coke Bonanza (Documentary short)
 1978 Bacardi: The Mixed One (Short)
 1976 Mako: The Jaws of Death (as William Grefe', directed by)
 1974 Impulse
 1972 Stanley
 1970 The Naked Zoo
 1964 Racing Fever
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Bill Grefe | William Grefe | Bill Grefé | William Grefe'
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He still has, in his possession, the snakeskin vest worn by Alex Rocco in Stanley (1972). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed